πλαίσιο

English translation: ambit

18:09 Oct 3, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Confidentiality agreement
Greek term or phrase: πλαίσιο
Αυτό το Συμφωνητικό δεν επιβάλλει καμία υποχρέωση στον Αποδέκτη σε σχέση
με τις Αποκλειστικές Πληροφορίες οι οποίες: (X) απαιτούνται να αποκαλυφθούν από δικαστική εντολή ή
αλλή νόμιμη κυβερνητική ενέργεια, αλλά μόνο στο πλαίσιο στο οποίο δίνεται η
εντολή, και εφ' όσον ο Αποδέκτης ενημερώσει την RHP σχετικά με την
διαδικασία αρκετά νωρίς έτσι ώστε η RHP να μπορεί να προσπαθήσει να
αποκτήσει εντολή προστασίας.

Could someone please enlighten me here please

TIA
roguestate
English translation:ambit
Explanation:
Αν ταιριάζει με το υπόλοιπο....


It retains the wider meaning that it has under common law; not that in the ...
and in any event it can be interpreted only within the ambit of the statute. ...
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v...
All matters of that sort seem to me to be rather unhelpfully within the ambit of the injunction and really met by a declaration that it has no effect. ...
http://www.adjudication.co.uk/cases/mowlem.htm

supported the Judgment and reasoning of the judge on infringement and validity, but cross-appealed Against the ambit of the injunction granted. ...
http://bar.austlii.edu.au/~andrew/bailii/ ScotHC/Data/sb01/%5B2001%5D_EWCA_Civ_1092.html


It is not right, to my mind, that the petitioner should have control of the ambit
of the Order. If payments are to be allowed, it should be on the basis
http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2005CSOH130.html

fall within the ambit of the order, makes it infeasible for them to complete all.
required first-year testing and inspection by the deadline of November 30,
http://www.consumer.state.ny.us/ pdf/safety_comments_4_11_05.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-03 19:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
for scope
and
extent (αν και το έκταση ενδέχεται να μην είναι ταυτόσημο εννοιολογικά στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-04 07:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια και υπάρχουν διάφορες εκφράσεις: "injunction's ambit" κλπ, άλλα δύο παραδείγματα.
the above modified ****injunction's ambit****. As. noted. previously, the regulations
clearly state that if any. witness whom the adversely-affected person wishes ...
http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/publishedopinions/...

thus, will come within the ambit of the amusement park injunction. ...
http://reports.fja.gc.ca/fc/src/ shtml/1999/pub/v1/1999fc23579.shtml


...και
http://www.google.com/search?q=ambit injunction&hl=en&lr=&rl...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ambit
Elena Petelos
4 +2framework
Maria Karra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πλαίσιο
framework


Explanation:
Αυτός ο όρος χρησιμοποιείται συνήθως και νομίζω ταιριάζει στο κείμενό σου.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πλαίσιο
ambit


Explanation:
Αν ταιριάζει με το υπόλοιπο....


It retains the wider meaning that it has under common law; not that in the ...
and in any event it can be interpreted only within the ambit of the statute. ...
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v...
All matters of that sort seem to me to be rather unhelpfully within the ambit of the injunction and really met by a declaration that it has no effect. ...
http://www.adjudication.co.uk/cases/mowlem.htm

supported the Judgment and reasoning of the judge on infringement and validity, but cross-appealed Against the ambit of the injunction granted. ...
http://bar.austlii.edu.au/~andrew/bailii/ ScotHC/Data/sb01/%5B2001%5D_EWCA_Civ_1092.html


It is not right, to my mind, that the petitioner should have control of the ambit
of the Order. If payments are to be allowed, it should be on the basis
http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2005CSOH130.html

fall within the ambit of the order, makes it infeasible for them to complete all.
required first-year testing and inspection by the deadline of November 30,
http://www.consumer.state.ny.us/ pdf/safety_comments_4_11_05.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-03 19:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
for scope
and
extent (αν και το έκταση ενδέχεται να μην είναι ταυτόσημο εννοιολογικά στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-04 07:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια και υπάρχουν διάφορες εκφράσεις: "injunction's ambit" κλπ, άλλα δύο παραδείγματα.
the above modified ****injunction's ambit****. As. noted. previously, the regulations
clearly state that if any. witness whom the adversely-affected person wishes ...
http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/collection/publishedopinions/...

thus, will come within the ambit of the amusement park injunction. ...
http://reports.fja.gc.ca/fc/src/ shtml/1999/pub/v1/1999fc23579.shtml


...και
http://www.google.com/search?q=ambit injunction&hl=en&lr=&rl...


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Even "context of the injunction". But my personal preference lies with "scope of the injunction" as it combines context and range.
1 hr
  -> It's one of the "official" so to ....speak ...terms: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: scope... :-)
5 hrs
  -> For the UK ...ambit, αλλά βλέπω και οι δύο ξύπνιες! Thanks και καλά να περάσετε όσο θα λείπω!! ΄-)

agree  Stavroula Giannopoulou: Κι εμένα με καλύπτει το scope, ίσως επειδή έχω συνηθίσει να το βλέπω συχνότερα. Καλημέρα!
11 hrs
  -> Τhanks! Ναι, επειδή δεν νομίζω ότι ήταν σαφές, δες το addendum που μόλις προσέθεσα. Kαλημέρα! ¨-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
12 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 13 hrs
  -> ....and hello from Madrid to you too!! ;-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search