Ο βεβαιών

English translation: certified by

14:07 Nov 16, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / πιστοποιητικο-συστατικη επιστολη
Greek term or phrase: Ο βεβαιών
Ο βεβαιών Mr Smith
Irida L (X)
English translation:certified by
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
Euxaristw poly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2certified by
Nektaria Notaridou
3attestant, signatory/ signer
d_vachliot (X)


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified by


Explanation:
.

Nektaria Notaridou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Euxaristw poly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
4 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
22 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attestant, signatory/ signer


Explanation:
Δεν μπορεί να απαντηθεί αυτή η ερώτηση χωρίς να ξέρουμε τι βεβαιώνει ο βεβαιών.

Κανονικά λέγεται "the attestant", i.e. (law) a person who attests to the genuineness of a document or signature by adding their own signature.

Εκτός κι αν πρόκειται για κάποια υπεύθυνη δήλωση, οπότε signer/signatory.

Αλλά εξαρτάται πάντα από το συγκείμενο και δεν μας έχεις δώσει καθόλου για να ξέρουμε τι είδος βεβαίωσης είναι.

d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search