με την ευκαιρία της εκτέλεσης του Έργου

English translation: by virtue of their involvement in the (execution of the) Project

16:02 Oct 8, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Greek term or phrase: με την ευκαιρία της εκτέλεσης του Έργου
πληροφορίες που περιήλθαν σ' αυτούς κατά τη διάρκεια και με την ευκαιρία της εκτέλεσης του Έργου ...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
English translation:by virtue of their involvement in the (execution of the) Project
Explanation:
Το μεταφράζω, δηλαδή, "ως συνέπεια".

Προτείνω γενικώς τη νομικίστικη διατύπωση:
information that was made available to them during and by virtue of their involvement / role / capacity in the execution of the Project

Και μια απορία: Γιατί μαρκάρεις, Ιωάννα, τις ερωτήσεις για φυσικούς ομιλητές της αγγλικής;
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by virtue of their involvement in the (execution of the) Project
Nick Lingris
4with the opportunity of delivering the project
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the opportunity of delivering the project


Explanation:
with the opportunity of delivering the project

Spiros Doikas
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by virtue of their involvement in the (execution of the) Project


Explanation:
Το μεταφράζω, δηλαδή, "ως συνέπεια".

Προτείνω γενικώς τη νομικίστικη διατύπωση:
information that was made available to them during and by virtue of their involvement / role / capacity in the execution of the Project

Και μια απορία: Γιατί μαρκάρεις, Ιωάννα, τις ερωτήσεις για φυσικούς ομιλητές της αγγλικής;

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search