Ζητήματα κυριότητας και πνευματικής ιδιοκτησίας

English translation: copyright and ownership issues, issues of ownership and copyright

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ζητήματα κυριότητας και πνευματικής ιδιοκτησίας
English translation:copyright and ownership issues, issues of ownership and copyright
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

23:01 Oct 8, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Greek term or phrase: Ζητήματα κυριότητας και πνευματικής ιδιοκτησίας
Ownership and copyright issues?
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
issues of ownership and copyright
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-10-08 23:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή φυσικά και
copyright and ownership issues
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Σπύρο. Καλό βράδυ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issues of ownership and copyright
Spiros Doikas
4issues of ownership and intellectual property rights
Ivi Rocou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issues of ownership and copyright


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-10-08 23:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή φυσικά και
copyright and ownership issues
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Σπύρο. Καλό βράδυ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues of ownership and intellectual property rights


Explanation:
κυριότητα = ownership

δικαιώματα πνευματικής ιδιοκτησίας = intellectual property rights

Example sentence(s):
  • This paper attempts to analyse the key questions related to ownership and intellectual property rights in commercially viable products derived from human
  • this heading the CIT covers the issues of intellectual property rights as well as...

    Reference: http://jme.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/34/3/171
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/enterprise_policy/charter/200...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ivi. Have a good night.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search