Ελληνικη Ανωνυμη Εταιρια Εμποριας Τηλεπικοινωνιακων Ειδων και Παροχής Υπηρεσιων

English translation: Hellenic Telecommunication Equipment and Value Added Services Marketing Company S.A..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ελληνικη Ανωνυμη Εταιρια Εμποριας Τηλεπικοινωνιακων Ειδων και Παροχής Υπηρεσιων
English translation:Hellenic Telecommunication Equipment and Value Added Services Marketing Company S.A..
Entered by: Christina Argyropoulou

10:14 Oct 14, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / This is an extrajudicial statement between two companies
Greek term or phrase: Ελληνικη Ανωνυμη Εταιρια Εμποριας Τηλεπικοινωνιακων Ειδων και Παροχής Υπηρεσιων
...της ανώνυμης εταιρείας με τη επωνυμία < V Services Ελληνική Ανώνυμη Εταιρεία Εμπορίας Τηλεπικοινωνιακών Ειδών και Παροχής Υπηρεσιών Προστιθέμενης Αξίας>... This is the name of the company.
Christina Argyropoulou
Greece
Hellenic Telecommunication Equipment and Value Added Services Marketing Company S.A..
Explanation:
Now that I have discovered what the company actually does, I withdraw my original answer and submit this one in its place.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hellenic Telecommunication Equipment and Value Added Services Marketing Company S.A..
Peter Close
4 +1"Hellenic Telecommunication Products Trade and Value-added Service SA"
Constantine Kourakis


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Hellenic Telecommunication Products Trade and Value-added Service SA"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-14 10:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Services"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value-added_service
Constantine Kourakis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): Κατόπιν... εορτής είδα ότι με το Services η απάντηση γίνεται πιο συμπαθητική :-)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andras, έστω και κατόπιν εορτής ;-) Have a good rest of the day!

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hellenic Telecommunication Equipment and Value Added Services Marketing Company S.A..


Explanation:
Now that I have discovered what the company actually does, I withdraw my original answer and submit this one in its place.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): (Λείπει βέβαια το "Εμπορίας")
1 hr
  -> Thank you. However, "εμποριας" is covered by "marketing". It would have been superfluous and untidy to say trade and marketing.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search