σκέφτηκε κατά τον νόμο

English translation: has thought/deliberated in accordance with law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σκέφτηκε κατά τον νόμο
English translation:has thought/deliberated in accordance with law
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

19:02 Mar 3, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Greek term or phrase: σκέφτηκε κατά τον νόμο
Στο τέλος της απόφασης του Εφετείου αναφέρεται: (Το Εφετείο) μελέτησε τη δικογραφία και σκέφτηκε κατά τον νόμο.
Spyros Salimpas
has thought in accordance with law
Explanation:
has deliberated in accordance with law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2017-03-05 11:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has deliberated in accordance with the law
has deliberated according to the law
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has thought in accordance with law
Vasilisso
3X decided (the legal case) according to law
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X decided (the legal case) according to law


Explanation:
perhaps one might add "after deliberation" X decided in conformity with the law

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has thought in accordance with law


Explanation:
has deliberated in accordance with law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2017-03-05 11:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has deliberated in accordance with the law
has deliberated according to the law

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: Deliberated according to the law
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search