Αρμόδιος φορέας

English translation: proper authority..

18:53 Oct 3, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Greek term or phrase: Αρμόδιος φορέας
Πρόκειται για κάποιον φορέα που δύναται να εκδόσει ορισμένα πιστοποιητικά
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
English translation:proper authority..
Explanation:
...this is used extensively
there should be thousands of references....
and the proper EE certificate type and the proper authority (1/2) authority
(1/2) EE certificate type the proper authority (issuing CA) Citizen MOI CA ...
http://www.japanpkiforum.jp/symposium/ presentation/session_2/Ses2-5_Ou.pdf

Mutually recognized standards for certificate issuing authorities. ... What information
the certificate should contain ... officials acting under the proper authority. ...
http://www.cyber-rights.org/foia/aaron2.htm
(issuing authority/organization/organisation/institution)
(organization/organisation...

Eurodicautom gives the following, but on the basis of the info you give I would go with one of the options above, since they are referring to benefits (specifically)
) the institution with which the person concerned is insured at the time of the application for benefit; b) the institution from which the person concerned is entitled or would be entitled to benefits if he or a member or members of his family were resident in the territory of the Member State in which the institution is situated; c) the institution designated by the competent authority of the Member State concerned
competent institution

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Reg.14O8/71,art.1,o;Term of social security,BTP,1986;Compendium,15

Note {DOM} institutions
(2)
TERM competent body

Reference Compendium,3001

Note {DOM} institutions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-03 19:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decisions which are directly applicable in the UK through the ... GSP Form A or EUR1
Movement Certificate) which has been issued by the proper authority in the exporting country...
http://www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/ downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_CL_000180

GED issued by the proper authority from any other state, an international baccalaureate (\"IB\"), and any other diploma issued by any schools accredited by th
http://www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/nmregister/xv/xv16/6.63.10amend...

a) A person holding a certificate or registration to engage in the practice of engineering, issued to him by a proper authority of a state, commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any foreign country...
http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/112-81j.htm

by an Indian University as equivalent to matriculation or in an extract from a Register of matriculates maintained by a University, which extract must be certified by the proper authority...

http://www.upsc.gov.in/exams/notifications/engg-2004/ntf-eng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-10-03 19:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through the proper authorities μέσω των αρμοδίων αρχών
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=proper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-03 19:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apply to the competent authorities απευθύνομαι στις αρμόδιες αρχές

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-03 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be certified by proper authority on page 3. Blindness Visual Handicap ... 1. Blind
persons whose visual acuity, as determined by competent authority, is 20 ...
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/tbbl/app_chld.pdf
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TuSXXQdyZRMJ:www.nysl.n...

In the link above both terms are used. The slight difference not of the terms, but of their use should be quite obvious...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8competent authority/service/department/entity/body
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +6proper authority..
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Αρμόδιος φορέας
competent authority/service/department/entity/body


Explanation:
... of whether the manufacturer and subjects are part of the same legal entity). If so, the manufacturer will need to notify the Competent Authority of a proposed ...
www.medical-devices.gov.uk/mda/mdawebsitev2.nsf/ 0/4ad7935b0d0de7eb80256d0800320403/$FILE/bull18.pdf

erc.msh.org/mainpage.cfm?file=9. 3.htm&module=provider&language=English
www.dzs.hr/Eng/upisRPSe.htm


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: www.sta-mrc.org.uk
7 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κώστα.

agree  Mihailolja
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχαϊλο.

agree  Andras Mohay: αρμόδιος φορέας = competent authority / οικείος φορέας = proper authority — Ελάχιστη διαφορά
20 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Andras.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  Dylan Edwards
3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Νάντια. Ως ευπαρέστητε!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Αρμόδιος φορέας
proper authority..


Explanation:
...this is used extensively
there should be thousands of references....
and the proper EE certificate type and the proper authority (1/2) authority
(1/2) EE certificate type the proper authority (issuing CA) Citizen MOI CA ...
http://www.japanpkiforum.jp/symposium/ presentation/session_2/Ses2-5_Ou.pdf

Mutually recognized standards for certificate issuing authorities. ... What information
the certificate should contain ... officials acting under the proper authority. ...
http://www.cyber-rights.org/foia/aaron2.htm
(issuing authority/organization/organisation/institution)
(organization/organisation...

Eurodicautom gives the following, but on the basis of the info you give I would go with one of the options above, since they are referring to benefits (specifically)
) the institution with which the person concerned is insured at the time of the application for benefit; b) the institution from which the person concerned is entitled or would be entitled to benefits if he or a member or members of his family were resident in the territory of the Member State in which the institution is situated; c) the institution designated by the competent authority of the Member State concerned
competent institution

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Reg.14O8/71,art.1,o;Term of social security,BTP,1986;Compendium,15

Note {DOM} institutions
(2)
TERM competent body

Reference Compendium,3001

Note {DOM} institutions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-03 19:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decisions which are directly applicable in the UK through the ... GSP Form A or EUR1
Movement Certificate) which has been issued by the proper authority in the exporting country...
http://www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/ downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_CL_000180

GED issued by the proper authority from any other state, an international baccalaureate (\"IB\"), and any other diploma issued by any schools accredited by th
http://www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/nmregister/xv/xv16/6.63.10amend...

a) A person holding a certificate or registration to engage in the practice of engineering, issued to him by a proper authority of a state, commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any foreign country...
http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/112-81j.htm

by an Indian University as equivalent to matriculation or in an extract from a Register of matriculates maintained by a University, which extract must be certified by the proper authority...

http://www.upsc.gov.in/exams/notifications/engg-2004/ntf-eng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-10-03 19:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through the proper authorities μέσω των αρμοδίων αρχών
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=proper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-03 19:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apply to the competent authorities απευθύνομαι στις αρμόδιες αρχές

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-03 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be certified by proper authority on page 3. Blindness Visual Handicap ... 1. Blind
persons whose visual acuity, as determined by competent authority, is 20 ...
http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/tbbl/app_chld.pdf
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TuSXXQdyZRMJ:www.nysl.n...

In the link above both terms are used. The slight difference not of the terms, but of their use should be quite obvious...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Costas Zannis
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andras Mohay: αρμόδιος φορέας = competent authority / οικείος φορέας = proper authority — Ελάχιστη διαφορά
14 mins
  -> When I started writing Vicky's answer was not there. Otherwise, I would have just added a note with an agree. :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos: Hmmm. I will agree on use... We say that the proper authority shall certify or sign or issue documents more often than not. And since only one answer shall be chosen...
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search