Έφορος Προνομίως Ευρεσιτεχνίας

English translation: Patent Registrar

16:22 Oct 23, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Greek term or phrase: Έφορος Προνομίως Ευρεσιτεχνίας
...μπορεί να υποβάλλει αίτηση για προκαταρκτική προστασία από τον Έφορο Προνομίως Ευρεσιτεχνίας...
Απόσπασμα από κυπριακό ΦΕΚ
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
English translation:Patent Registrar
Explanation:
«Έφορος» = „Registrar” στην Κύπρο και „Officer” = Λειτουργός (κατώτερος βαθμός σε σχέση με τον Έφορο).

Η σωστή απόδοση είναι „Patent Registrar” (υπηρεσία ή αξιωματούχος), όρος που πάει σύννεφο στο Διαδίκτυο.

Σήμερα δεν υπάρχει στην Κύπρο «Έφορος Προνομίων Ευρεσιτεχνίας»: ο αρμόδιος Έφορος έχει πιο εκτεταμένες αρμοδιότητες και λέγεται «Έφορος Εταιρειών και Επίσημος Παραλήπτης» (αγγλικά: Registrar of Companies and Official Receiver (D.R.C.O.R.) of the Republic of Cyprus).

Ένας σημερινός Patent Officer είναι απλώς υφιστάμενος (τμηματάρχης) του Εφόρου Εταιρειών και Επίσημου Παραλήπτη.

Στη δεκαετία του ’40 υπήρχε στην Κύπρο «Τμήμα Επίσημου Παραλήπτη και Εφόρου Συντεχνιών, Εταιρειών, Εμπορικών Σημάτων και Προνομίων Ευρεσιτεχνίας»

Για την ιστορία του κυπριακού θεσμού:

Ελληνικά: http://www.mcit.gov.cy/mcit/drcor/drcor.nsf/history_gr/histo...

Αγγλικά: http://www.mcit.gov.cy/mcit/drcor/drcor.nsf/history_en/histo...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Patent Registrar
Andras Mohay (X)
3 +2Superintendent of Patent Priviledges
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Patent Officer
Dylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Έφορος Προνομίως Ευρεσιτεχνίας
Superintendent of Patent Priviledges


Explanation:
Congress established the United States Patent and Trademark Office to issue patents on behalf of the Government. The Patent and Trademark Office as a distinct bureau may be said to date from the year 1802 when a separate official in the Department of State who became known as "Superintendent of Patents" was placed in charge of patents. The revision of the patent laws enacted in 1836 reorganized 4 the Patent and Trademark Office and designated the official in charge as Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks. The Patent and Trademark Office remained in the Department of State until 1849 when it was transferred to the Department of Interior. In 1925 it was transferred to the Department of Commerce where it is today.
http://www.lectlaw.com/files/inp15.htm

http://www.maineandasmus.com/publications/misc-articles/hist...

...entirely impractical and only exeptional restriction of patent priviledges.
http://swpat.ffii.org/papers/europarl0309/cons0401/tab/index...





Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Έφορος Προνομίως Ευρεσιτεχνίας
Patent Officer


Explanation:
This is the only official title I can think of. There are many Google references to patent officers in many parts of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-23 16:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the best information I\'ve found for Cyprus:
Mr Christoforos Constandinou Patent Officer Patent’s ...
trendchart.cordis.lu/Reports/ Documents/TCW15_participants.pdf



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Έφορος Προνομίως Ευρεσιτεχνίας
Patent Registrar


Explanation:
«Έφορος» = „Registrar” στην Κύπρο και „Officer” = Λειτουργός (κατώτερος βαθμός σε σχέση με τον Έφορο).

Η σωστή απόδοση είναι „Patent Registrar” (υπηρεσία ή αξιωματούχος), όρος που πάει σύννεφο στο Διαδίκτυο.

Σήμερα δεν υπάρχει στην Κύπρο «Έφορος Προνομίων Ευρεσιτεχνίας»: ο αρμόδιος Έφορος έχει πιο εκτεταμένες αρμοδιότητες και λέγεται «Έφορος Εταιρειών και Επίσημος Παραλήπτης» (αγγλικά: Registrar of Companies and Official Receiver (D.R.C.O.R.) of the Republic of Cyprus).

Ένας σημερινός Patent Officer είναι απλώς υφιστάμενος (τμηματάρχης) του Εφόρου Εταιρειών και Επίσημου Παραλήπτη.

Στη δεκαετία του ’40 υπήρχε στην Κύπρο «Τμήμα Επίσημου Παραλήπτη και Εφόρου Συντεχνιών, Εταιρειών, Εμπορικών Σημάτων και Προνομίων Ευρεσιτεχνίας»

Για την ιστορία του κυπριακού θεσμού:

Ελληνικά: http://www.mcit.gov.cy/mcit/drcor/drcor.nsf/history_gr/histo...

Αγγλικά: http://www.mcit.gov.cy/mcit/drcor/drcor.nsf/history_en/histo...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search