η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού

English translation: epizootic aphtha , aphta disease, aphthous fever, foot-and-mouth disease, FMD,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού
English translation:epizootic aphtha , aphta disease, aphthous fever, foot-and-mouth disease, FMD,
Entered by: Elena Petelos

12:09 Oct 25, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Greek term or phrase: η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού
Το ενδιαφέρον των βρετανικών εφημερίδων για τη γρίπη των πτηνών επικεντρώνεται στο κέντρο καραντίνας του Έσεξ, όπου βρέθηκε ο νεκρός παπαγάλος. Κατά σύμπτωση το 2001 στο ίδιο μέρος είχε ξεσπάσει η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
epizootic aphtha / foot and mouth disease
Explanation:
Depending on the text. Here probably foot and mouth disease.

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)




(1)
TERM αφθώδης πυρετός

Reference Γενική Έκθεση 1988,218


Definition acute,highly contagious,viral infection of cloven-hooved animals(cattle,deer,sheep,goats,pigs,etc)characterized initially by vesicular lesions and subsequently by erosions of the epithelium of the mouth,nares,muzzle,feet,teats,udder,and rumen pillars.Very rarely lesions of foot-and-mouth disease occur in man(and have to be differentiated from hand,foot-and-mouth disease)

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986; MLC,Directory of Terms Used in the Meat and Livestock Industry
(1)
TERM foot and mouth disease

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(2)
TERM foot-and-mouth disease

Reference MLC,Directory of Terms Used in the Meat and Livestock Industry

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(3)
ABBREV FMD

Reference DF:MLC,Directory of Terms Used in the Meat and Livestock Industry;VE

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(3)
TERM epizootic aphtha

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(4)
TERM aphthous fever

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(5)
TERM aphta disease

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(6)
ABBREV FMD
(6)
TERM aphta disease

Reference VE

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Foot-and-mouth disease (FMD)
Stavroula Giannopoulou
5 +4epizootic aphtha / foot and mouth disease
Elena Petelos
5 +2Compounding rules [NOT FOR GRADING]
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού
epizootic aphtha / foot and mouth disease


Explanation:
Depending on the text. Here probably foot and mouth disease.

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)




(1)
TERM αφθώδης πυρετός

Reference Γενική Έκθεση 1988,218


Definition acute,highly contagious,viral infection of cloven-hooved animals(cattle,deer,sheep,goats,pigs,etc)characterized initially by vesicular lesions and subsequently by erosions of the epithelium of the mouth,nares,muzzle,feet,teats,udder,and rumen pillars.Very rarely lesions of foot-and-mouth disease occur in man(and have to be differentiated from hand,foot-and-mouth disease)

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986; MLC,Directory of Terms Used in the Meat and Livestock Industry
(1)
TERM foot and mouth disease

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(2)
TERM foot-and-mouth disease

Reference MLC,Directory of Terms Used in the Meat and Livestock Industry

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(3)
ABBREV FMD

Reference DF:MLC,Directory of Terms Used in the Meat and Livestock Industry;VE

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(3)
TERM epizootic aphtha

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(4)
TERM aphthous fever

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(5)
TERM aphta disease

Reference Merck & CO,The Merck Veterinary Manual,1986

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3
(6)
ABBREV FMD
(6)
TERM aphta disease

Reference VE

Note {NTE} FMD is caused by an Aphthovirus of which 7 types are recognised:O,A,C,Asia 1,Sat 1,Sat 2 and Sat 3




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA%2CGEUA%3A2005-...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Να σου βάλω νιούτραλ να μάθεις να βάζεις hyphens, ε; // Εγώ πάλι είμαι με τους λεξικογράφους :-} http://www.onelook.com/?loc=bm&w=foot and mouth disease
6 mins
  -> Λυπάμαι, διαφώνω. http://tinyurl.com/8cewv / Termium is GOOD and so is: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v... Βρίθει λεξικογράφων το κοινοβούλιο και το Merck φαντάζομαι. (see FMD) ;-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Λυπήσου μας Έλενά μου.... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Καλησπέρα!! ¨-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: "Perhaps a more significant message to emerge from the Foot and Mouth epidemic is ... should be the six UK veterinary schools of which this College was the ..." www.rvc.ac.uk/RVC_Life/PDFs/Principal_AnnRep_2002.pdf
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the annual report!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού
Foot-and-mouth disease (FMD)


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-25 12:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oie.int/eng/maladies/fiches/A_A010.HTM

Stavroula Giannopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Είστε στήθος με στήθος, αλλά η αντίπαλος κατέβασε κι όλο το termium!
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vassilis Korkas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
7 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
η νόσος του αφθώδους πυρετού
Compounding rules [NOT FOR GRADING]


Explanation:
Being a stickler for correct punctuation etc, I believe I have to make my case for the use of hyphens in "foot-and-mouth disease" (αλλιώς, θα βγάλω άφθες).

The most interesting treatment of compounds (cookbook, fire drill, mother-in-law) and whether they should be written as one or more words, with or without hyphens, is, I believe, in the U.S. Government Printing Office Style Manual.

I have often found it very useful so go ahead and download the whole thing from this address: http://www.gpoaccess.gov/stylemanual/browse.html
Compounding is specifically treated in Chapter 6. In the examples of Chapter 7 it does mention foot-and-mouth. And ALL of the dictionaries and encyclopedias have "foot-and-mouth disease".

I understand that people in the know tend to spell it without the hyphens. However, according to the rules, "foot and mouth disease" without the hyphens means "a foot" and "a mouth disease".

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skazakis: Εξαιρετικά χρήσιμη διεύθυνση. Thanks!
11 mins
  -> Καλό διάβασμα! Όλο το μάνιουαλ είναι πολύ καλογραμμένο.

agree  Elena Petelos: G.P.O. (1984) Rule 6.16 on unit modifiers. "Restraint should be exercised.." However, having seen your explanation (there could be confusion: one might think this is a dis. of the feet and -of the mouth-) I am convinced./Πράγματι! http://tinyurl.com/ddj8c
20 mins

agree  Vassilis Korkas: Από style guides άλλο τίποτα: http://publications.eu.int/code/en/en-4100210en.htm#i129 (Υπηρεσία Εκδόσεων της Ε.Ε.), http://www.economist.com/research/styleGuide/index.cfm?page=... (Economist), κ.λπ.
3 hrs
  -> Ωραίο ειδικά της EU εδώ, μια και αναφέρει και το foot-and-mouth disease. Του USGPO είναι πραγματικά εξαντλητικό, κι ας διαφωνεί σε κάποια με τους Εγγλέζους.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search