Κτηνιατρική Αντίληψη Φαρμάκων και Εφαρμογών

English translation: Advice and Support for Veterinary medications and their Application

14:26 Jun 24, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Greek term or phrase: Κτηνιατρική Αντίληψη Φαρμάκων και Εφαρμογών
Η Διεύθυνση *Κτηνιατρικής Αντίληψης Φαρμάκων και Εφαρμογών* (ΚΑΦΕ) του Υπουργείου
Αγροτικής Ανάπτυξης και Τροφίμων

"Veterinary Understanding of Drugs and Applications" seems an odd combination of words.

Any suggestions for a better English version of this?

I don't know why the word αντίληψη is used here.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Advice and Support for Veterinary medications and their Application
Explanation:
As corollary. It is what N.I.C.E. ( National Institute of Clinical Excellence) in the UK do. They provide support and advice, to the NHS, for medicines.
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the role of this directorate, as far as I know. My version was very close to yours: "... on Veterinary Drugs and their Applications". This is one case where a departure from a "close" translation seems justified.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Advice and Support for Veterinary medications and their Application
transphy
3veterinarian perception of medications and applications
Haralabos Papatheodorou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veterinarian perception of medications and applications


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=vetenearian perception drugs a...

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advice and Support for Veterinary medications and their Application


Explanation:
As corollary. It is what N.I.C.E. ( National Institute of Clinical Excellence) in the UK do. They provide support and advice, to the NHS, for medicines.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the role of this directorate, as far as I know. My version was very close to yours: "... on Veterinary Drugs and their Applications". This is one case where a departure from a "close" translation seems justified.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Personally I have nothing against "veterinary drugs" - or "veterinary medicinal products" (probably the official term in various types of document), but "medications" is ok. Some of us are still a bit reluctant to use "medication" as a countable noun!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search