\"χονδροειδές φύραμα\"

English translation: coarse grain mix (or, coarse grain feed mix)

14:12 Oct 19, 2015
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / ζωοτροφές
Greek term or phrase: \"χονδροειδές φύραμα\"
Η παροχή φρέσκιας πράσινης τροφής σε καθημερινή βάση προσφέρει σημαντικά πλεονεκτήματα όταν συνδυάζεται με χονδροειδές και συμπυκνωμένο φύραμα
daira
Greece
English translation:coarse grain mix (or, coarse grain feed mix)
Explanation:
See:

Thanks to that, we are proud to be a leading supplier of highly concentrated feed additives for poultry and pigs. We offer specialist preparations, vitamins and
http://mi-feed.com.au/shop/coarse-grain-mix/

Coarse Grain Mix 20kg Bag A molassed grain mix suitable for any type of chicken or other bird. Coarse Grain is an all-purpose grain mix and is a good source ...
https://www.soilandstonefactory.com.au/chicken-feed.html

Pig grower pellets. Pig breeder. Calf crumbles. Calf xlr8 hi energy pellets. Goat pellets. Hobby farm mix. Macropod pellets. Alpaca pellets. Coarse grain mix
http://www.oxenfordstockfeeds.com.au/riverina-product-list.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2015-10-19 14:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, a “coarse grain mix” is usually only for poultry (chickens). If the animals being fed are calves, it is a “coarse calf mix”. If the animals are horses or sheep, it is a “coarse mix” and if the animals are pigs, it is a “coarse pig mix”.

So, if you just wanted to use one term for all species of livestock, I think that you could simply say, "coarse mix" or "coarse feed mix".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-10-19 15:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding my previous note, here are the references to support what I wrote:

A specialist, high quality, 18% protein coarse calf mix, designed for a range of calf rearing systems. (Consider other products in specialist high performance ...
http://www.molevalleyfarmers.com/mvf/info/farming/Coarse_Cal...

Horse Mixes or 'coarse mix' are a popular compound feed for a wide range of horses. Check out our guide to the different types of horse mixes available.
http://www.bow-wow-pets.co.uk/blog/guide-to-horse-mix.html

The full range of products caters for all classes of sheep in nut (6mm), roll (14mm), pellet (3mm) and coarse mix form, with lamb and ram diets containing ...
https://www.countrywidefarmers.co.uk/pws/Content.ice?page=Ag...

Coarse Pig Mix. Price: £ 0.00. Product ID: 34. Online Support : 01695 422430; Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions. © 2009 AE Hilton & Son. All Rights Reserved.
http://www.aehiltonnsons.co.uk/index.php?aehilton=productdet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-19 15:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, an appropriate translation of, “χονδροειδές και συμπυκνωμένο φύραμα”, would be, “a concentrated coarse mix”. See:

21 Results - A concentrated coarse mix formulated for the horse confined to rest in the stable or in the field, through age, injury or disease, or on the easy list.
http://byhurstfarmstore.co.uk/sales/category/horse-2/horse-a...

Balanced Invalid Mix. A concentrated coarse mix formulated for the horse confined to rest in the stable or in the field, through age, injury or disease, or on the ...
http://www.frosburys.co.uk/products.php?product=Balanced-Inv...

Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coarse grain mix (or, coarse grain feed mix)
Peter Close
3coarse feed
Vasileios Paraskevas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coarse feed


Explanation:
See ref. page 21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-10-19 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and page 12


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/againfo/programmes/en/lead/toolbox/Ref...
Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse grain mix (or, coarse grain feed mix)


Explanation:
See:

Thanks to that, we are proud to be a leading supplier of highly concentrated feed additives for poultry and pigs. We offer specialist preparations, vitamins and
http://mi-feed.com.au/shop/coarse-grain-mix/

Coarse Grain Mix 20kg Bag A molassed grain mix suitable for any type of chicken or other bird. Coarse Grain is an all-purpose grain mix and is a good source ...
https://www.soilandstonefactory.com.au/chicken-feed.html

Pig grower pellets. Pig breeder. Calf crumbles. Calf xlr8 hi energy pellets. Goat pellets. Hobby farm mix. Macropod pellets. Alpaca pellets. Coarse grain mix
http://www.oxenfordstockfeeds.com.au/riverina-product-list.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2015-10-19 14:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, a “coarse grain mix” is usually only for poultry (chickens). If the animals being fed are calves, it is a “coarse calf mix”. If the animals are horses or sheep, it is a “coarse mix” and if the animals are pigs, it is a “coarse pig mix”.

So, if you just wanted to use one term for all species of livestock, I think that you could simply say, "coarse mix" or "coarse feed mix".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-10-19 15:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding my previous note, here are the references to support what I wrote:

A specialist, high quality, 18% protein coarse calf mix, designed for a range of calf rearing systems. (Consider other products in specialist high performance ...
http://www.molevalleyfarmers.com/mvf/info/farming/Coarse_Cal...

Horse Mixes or 'coarse mix' are a popular compound feed for a wide range of horses. Check out our guide to the different types of horse mixes available.
http://www.bow-wow-pets.co.uk/blog/guide-to-horse-mix.html

The full range of products caters for all classes of sheep in nut (6mm), roll (14mm), pellet (3mm) and coarse mix form, with lamb and ram diets containing ...
https://www.countrywidefarmers.co.uk/pws/Content.ice?page=Ag...

Coarse Pig Mix. Price: £ 0.00. Product ID: 34. Online Support : 01695 422430; Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions. © 2009 AE Hilton & Son. All Rights Reserved.
http://www.aehiltonnsons.co.uk/index.php?aehilton=productdet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-19 15:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, an appropriate translation of, “χονδροειδές και συμπυκνωμένο φύραμα”, would be, “a concentrated coarse mix”. See:

21 Results - A concentrated coarse mix formulated for the horse confined to rest in the stable or in the field, through age, injury or disease, or on the easy list.
http://byhurstfarmstore.co.uk/sales/category/horse-2/horse-a...

Balanced Invalid Mix. A concentrated coarse mix formulated for the horse confined to rest in the stable or in the field, through age, injury or disease, or on the ...
http://www.frosburys.co.uk/products.php?product=Balanced-Inv...



Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search