δραστηριοποιείται

English translation: it is active in...//has an active presence in.../is actively engaged in...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δραστηριοποιείται
English translation:it is active in...//has an active presence in.../is actively engaged in...
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:40 Dec 21, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Greek term or phrase: δραστηριοποιείται
Τμήμα Μακεδονίας
Το Τμήμα Μακεδονίας ιδρύθηκε έξι χρόνια μετά την ίδρυση της της Ένωσης το 1968 στη Θεσσαλονίκη. Η ίδρυση και ανάπτυξη του τμήματος συνέπεσε χρονικά με τη μεγάλη μεταβολή και ανάπτυξη της περιοχής στο βιομηχανικό τομέα.
Εκδήλωση θεσμός του τμήματος είναι το συνέδριο ΧΧΧ το οποίο λαμβάνει χώρα κάθε χρόνο στην Θεσσαλονίκη.Το Τμήμα Μακεδονίας της Ένωσης εκτός από την πόλη της Θεσσαλονίκης δραστηριοποιείται στη Βέροια, στην Καβάλα, στις Σέρρες, στην Αλεξανδρούπολη, στην Κομοτηνή, στη Νάουσα, στη Δράμα, στη Ξάνθη, στην Κοζάνη, στην Κατερίνη, στη Μυτιλήνη και στην Ορεστιάδα.

"BESIDES THE CITY OF THESSALONICA, THE BRANCH OFFICE IS ACTIVE IN THE CITIES OF ...."???
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
it is active in...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6it is active in...
Evdoxia R. (X)
4 +1operates in........
Mihailolja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
δραστηριοποιείται
it is active in...


Explanation:
.

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
13 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Nick Lingris: Και "has an active presence in". Και (για το γλωσσάρι) αν επρόκειτο για τομείς δραστηριότητας: is actively engaged in.
45 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  Valentini Mellas: Συμφωνώ με την σημείωση του Νίκου
3 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
4 hrs

agree  George Tzathas: Καί εγώ συμφωνώ με την σημείωση του Νίκου
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δραστηριοποιείται
operates in........


Explanation:
;-) alternative.............

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks tyrem!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search