κάνουν την ουσιαστική ανατροπή στα δεδομένα

English translation: turn things completely around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κάνουν την ουσιαστική ανατροπή στα δεδομένα
English translation:turn things completely around
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

21:39 Sep 9, 2011
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Greek term or phrase: κάνουν την ουσιαστική ανατροπή στα δεδομένα
Αυτή η χώρα στην οποία ζούμε, κτίστηκε με πολλούς αγώνες και πολλές θυσίες, προφανώς και με πολλές ατέλειες. Εχουμε όμως υποχρέωση να την στηρίξουμε γιατί είναι το δικό μας Brand.

Και δεν πρέπει να αφήσουμε κανέναν να κριτικάρει την αξιοπιστία αυτής της χώρας, γιατί όταν γίνεται αυτό μας δείχνει όλους, χωρίς εξαιρέσεις, και αυτό δεν αντέχεται. Υπό την έννοια αυτή, πιστεύω ότι είναι απαραίτητο να κτίσουμε τις δικές μας νέες μικροκοινωνίες στις επιχειρήσεις μας, και γενικότερα στην εφοδιαστική μας αλυσίδα, ώστε πολλές υγιείς νέες επιχειρηματικές κοινωνίες να κάνουν την ουσιαστική ανατροπή στα δεδομένα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
turn things completely around
Explanation:
A more idiomatic alternative.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1turn things completely around
Philip Lees
4bring about a real reversal of the situation
Nick Lingris
4to substantially reverse the situation
Maya M Fourioti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to substantially reverse the situation


Explanation:
I am not sure about ''substantially'' Any help?

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring about a real reversal of the situation


Explanation:
...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn things completely around


Explanation:
A more idiomatic alternative.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Evagelinaki
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search