δώσουν αξία στα Μέλη

English translation: add value to our members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δώσουν αξία στα Μέλη
English translation:add value to our members
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:49 Sep 10, 2011
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Greek term or phrase: δώσουν αξία στα Μέλη
Όπως επίσης δεν πιστεύω πως είναι δύσκολο να εκμεταλλευτούμε την τεχνογνωσία ορισμένων ανεπτυγμένων partners όπως το XXX τόσο σε θέματα επαγγελματικής επιμόρφωσης και πιστοποίησης όσο και σε θέματα διάχυσης γνώσης. Εχω την πεποίθηση ότι όλα αυτά μπορούν να γίνουν και να δώσουν αξία στα Μέλη μας αρκεί να το πιστέψουμε και να το κάνουμε πράξη.

give value to our members?????
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
add value to our members
Explanation:
καλύτερα
http://www.google.com/search?q="add value to our members"&ie...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Νίκο.... Καλή σου μέρα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3add value to our members
Nick Lingris
4provide merit to our members
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3be of value to our Members
Philip Lees


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
add value to our members


Explanation:
καλύτερα
http://www.google.com/search?q="add value to our members"&ie...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Νίκο.... Καλή σου μέρα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: I see from the examples that this is probably the correct phrase - but I hate it!
9 mins
  -> I know. What would "value-added members" make you think of?

agree  Maya M Fourioti: definitely
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dora Evagelinaki
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide merit to our members


Explanation:
πα έλεγα και status στη θέση του merit

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be of value to our Members


Explanation:
I just thought of this. I know it's just plain English and not manager speak, but it has the advantage of not being horrible.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search