με κριτήριο την απόλυτη εξωστρέφεια της οικονομίας

English translation: in the context of a wholly outward-looking economy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:με κριτήριο την απόλυτη εξωστρέφεια της οικονομίας
English translation:in the context of a wholly outward-looking economy
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:10 Feb 29, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Greek term or phrase: με κριτήριο την απόλυτη εξωστρέφεια της οικονομίας
Με αυτά τα δεδομένα θεωρούμε απαραίτητο πέραν του τελευταίου Μνημονίου να υπογραφούν δύο ακόμη: Ένα Μνημόνιο που θα αφορά τη συνοχή της Κοινωνίας και θα περιλαμβάνει μία συμφωνία των κοινωνικών εταίρων πρώτον για την εμπέδωση κλίματος κοινωνικής ειρήνης και δεύτερον για την υποβοήθηση του επαγγελματικού προσανατολισμού των εργαζομένων. Και ένα δεύτερο Μνημόνιο που θα προσδιορίζει, υπό συνθήκες κοινωνικής συνοχής, ποιοι θα είναι οι όροι της ανάπτυξης με κριτήριο την απόλυτη εξωστρέφεια της οικονομίας.

in terms of absolute openness of the economy?????
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
in the context of a wholly outward-looking economy
Explanation:
Περίπου.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Γειά σου, Νίκο. Ευχαριστώ και καλό ΣΚ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On the basis of an export orientated economy
transphy
4 +1in the context of a wholly outward-looking economy
Nick Lingris
4meeting the criterion of the outward orientation of the economy
Maya M Fourioti
3on the basis of a completely open economy
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the context of a wholly outward-looking economy


Explanation:
Περίπου.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Γειά σου, Νίκο. Ευχαριστώ και καλό ΣΚ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the basis of a completely open economy


Explanation:
... perhaps

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting the criterion of the outward orientation of the economy


Explanation:
....έτσι μου ήρθε

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the basis of an export orientated economy


Explanation:
'Export orientated', a most used term re Economy

Example sentence(s):
  • German manufacturing capacity is more Export orientated than for internal consumption.
transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search