Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

κατευθύνσεις

English translation: directions/ EU guidelines/directives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατευθύνσεις/οδηγίες
English translation:directions/ EU guidelines/directives
Entered by: Elena Petelos

19:59 Oct 29, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Greek term or phrase: κατευθύνσεις
Πρόσβαση σε ξένες αγορές / Κατευθύνσεις Ευπωπαϊκής Κοινότητας
Ryszard Matuszewski
directions
Explanation:
: New Directions and Western Policies. ... strengthen the institutional
infrastructure of foreign trade (ie ... NEP-EEC-1998-10-19 ( New Economics ...
http://ideas.repec.org/p/hwe/certdp/9619.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-29 20:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, EU guidelines.

Unless this is from a translation ( for EEC/EU Directive, οδηγία)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-29 20:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="EU DIRECTIONS" FOREIGN...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="EU GUIDELINES" FOR...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="EU DIREctives" FOREIGN... ....
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7E.U. Guidelines
Joanne Panteleon
4 +5directions
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κατευθύνσεις
directions


Explanation:
: New Directions and Western Policies. ... strengthen the institutional
infrastructure of foreign trade (ie ... NEP-EEC-1998-10-19 ( New Economics ...
http://ideas.repec.org/p/hwe/certdp/9619.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-29 20:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, EU guidelines.

Unless this is from a translation ( for EEC/EU Directive, οδηγία)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-29 20:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="EU DIRECTIONS" FOREIGN...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="EU GUIDELINES" FOR...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="EU DIREctives" FOREIGN... ....

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
19 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Costas Zannis
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 days 12 hrs
  -> :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
κατευθύνσεις
E.U. Guidelines


Explanation:
Στην Ε.Ε. το λέμε "Guidelines" συνήθως

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-29 20:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare:
Σύμφωνα με τον κανονισμό περί γενικών διατάξεων για τα Διαρθρωτικά Ταμεία , η Ευρωπαϊκή Επιτροπή θέσπισε το 1999 ενδεικτικές κατευθύνσεις . Τα κράτη μέλη βασίστηκαν στις ***κατευθύνσεις*** αυτές προκειμένου να επεξεργαστούν τα έγγραφα προγραμματισμού τους για την περίοδο 2000-2006.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/el/lvb/g24222.htm

In accordance with the Regulation laying down general provisions on the Structural Funds , the Commission adopted indicative ***guidelines** in 1999. These were used by the Member States to draw up their programming documents for the period 2000-06.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/g24222.htm

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
14 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
24 mins

agree  benstoik
43 mins

agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
17 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search