φασόν

English translation: outwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φασόν
English translation:outwork
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

12:17 May 27, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Greek term or phrase: φασόν
Τα συμφραζόμενα είναι ως εξής:
Αξιοποιώντας τις νέες γραμμές παραγωγής της,[η εταιρεία] προσφέρει υπηρεσίες 'φασόν' σε εταιρείες όπως παρασκευή, συσκευασία και τυποποίηση προϊόντων....
JULIAN VULLI (X)
United Kingdom
outwork
Explanation:
Από το Websters.

"EPIKHΝRISI FASΣN
επιχείρηση φασόν
OUTWORK ENTERPRISE


Name given to subcontracting enterprises to which a commissioning enterprise entrusts a part of production. Very widespread in Greece, chiefly in the clothing industry, these enterprises employ employees within a formal employment relationship. The employer is called ασονιερηζ, (a loan-word originating from the French faηonnier ), which is in fact the same term as that used to refer to outworkers who work outside any formal employment relationship."
www.fr.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GREECE/OUTWORK-GR.html
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
I think this is probably the best translation of the term - it is certainly the best EXPLANATION! so, thanks a lot Lambrini
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outwork
Lamprini Kosma
4 +3OEM services, OEM solutions
Nick Lingris
3outside processing ; outwork ; work on order ; processing of work under contract ; job processing
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
φασόν
outwork


Explanation:
Από το Websters.

"EPIKHΝRISI FASΣN
επιχείρηση φασόν
OUTWORK ENTERPRISE


Name given to subcontracting enterprises to which a commissioning enterprise entrusts a part of production. Very widespread in Greece, chiefly in the clothing industry, these enterprises employ employees within a formal employment relationship. The employer is called ασονιερηζ, (a loan-word originating from the French faηonnier ), which is in fact the same term as that used to refer to outworkers who work outside any formal employment relationship."
www.fr.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GREECE/OUTWORK-GR.html


Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is probably the best translation of the term - it is certainly the best EXPLANATION! so, thanks a lot Lambrini

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki: www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/jama/jmmo.html : Work done as part of a process of production by persons in their own homes. They are not usually employees of the business for which they work and are paid, often at very low rates, only for what they do.
8 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: Lovely link!
51 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: και το περίφημο outsourcing... και subcontracting
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ ¶ρη! :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
φασόν
OEM services, OEM solutions


Explanation:
http://www.tto2.com/oem/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-05-27 14:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή ίσως νομιστεί ότι οι ΟΕΜ εταιρείες δουλεύουν μόνο για τους κομπιουτεράδες, δίνω δυο-τρία από τα χιλιάδες παραδείγματα που υπάρχουν στο Internet (μπας και με ψηφίσει κι εμένα κανείς).

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM)
The term original equipment manufacturer, popularly called the OEM (or O.E.M.), refers to a company that actually manufactures a given product. Over the years, the term OEM used in international trade has evolved to convey other meanings. The OEM---the OEM contract, or OEM arrangement, or OEM transaction---may mean:
The original manufacturer of a given product subcontracts the production of the product entirely in an exporting country. The subcontractor (the OEM supplier) follows exactly the product specifications, quality, packaging and labelling of the original product.
Subcontracting of production to overseas manufacturers is not uncommon in many countries and lines of products, particularly in developed countries, where their own productions may cost more than imports, for example toys, footwear and garments.
[http://www.export911.com/e911/prod/prod.htm]

Παράδειγμα χρήσης (βοηθάει και στα ζητούμενα της πρότασης της Julian):
Kinamed provides medical device industry OEM services to handle any or all phases of your device development and manufacturing requirements. Anything from simple sterile packaging to complete design engineering, manufacture and packaging services are available to meet your needs.
[http://www.kinamed.com/oem.html]

Μια από πολλές διευθύνσεις:
http://www.samlexamerica.com/oem/custom.htm

Και ένα ελληνικό παράδειγμα:
\"Δεν εκπλήσσομαι μιας και είναι γνωστό ότι η benq είναι OEM κατασκευαστής φασόν για άλλες εταιρείες\"

Το outwork είναι φασόν για τα ελληνικά φασονάδικα μέτρα.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Επιτέλους!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
φασόν
outside processing ; outwork ; work on order ; processing of work under contract ; job processing


Explanation:
Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search