αναροφηση

English translation: cleaning of sunction accumulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καθαρισμός αναρροφήσεων
English translation:cleaning of sunction accumulations
Entered by: Isodynamia

12:20 May 24, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Standard Operation Procedures for cleaning
Greek term or phrase: αναροφηση
Context: Manufacturing and QC in pharmaceutical industry

From the Standard Operation Procedures for cleaning


καθαρισμός αναροφησεων
αποσυναρμολογουνται τα σπαστα κομματια στις ενωσεις

How would you translate αναροφηση?

Thanks again!
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
vacuum cleaning
Explanation:
Given that it doesn't really make sense to clean "αναρροφήσεις", I'd have to say that this is a bad way of simply writting "vacuum cleaning" or "cleaning via suction"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-24 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't seen Andy's other questions when I answered this one in order to have more context. This could actually be "cleaning of sunction accumulations" or something along that line. But, more context would definitely be great.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
thank you all - i will assume that they meant 'solines anarofiseon'

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suction ducts
rokotas
3 +1vacuum cleaning
Isodynamia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αναρρόφηση
vacuum cleaning


Explanation:
Given that it doesn't really make sense to clean "αναρροφήσεις", I'd have to say that this is a bad way of simply writting "vacuum cleaning" or "cleaning via suction"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-24 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't seen Andy's other questions when I answered this one in order to have more context. This could actually be "cleaning of sunction accumulations" or something along that line. But, more context would definitely be great.

Isodynamia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all - i will assume that they meant 'solines anarofiseon'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Ναι, μάλλον vacuum cleaner (suction) pipes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

neutral  Dylan Edwards: Maybe! - but are they talking about vacuum cleaning, or about cleaning the vacuum cleaner (suction tubes) after use?
2 hrs
  -> You are probably right, Dylan. See my note above. Thank you!

disagree  rokotas: it is not about vacuum cleaning, but actually cleaning the vacuum (or better suction) ducts
7 days
  -> I agree with you, please read my note after gaining more information on the context.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction ducts


Explanation:
it is clear that it is about pipes/ ducts, through which vacuum is applied somewhere

rokotas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search