επαγγελματική συνείδηση

English translation: professional integrity / sense of professionalism / work ethics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επαγγελματική συνείδηση
English translation:professional integrity / sense of professionalism / work ethics
Entered by: Maria Karra

18:11 Nov 12, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Greek term or phrase: επαγγελματική συνείδηση
Οι στόχοι του Ινστιτούτου είναι οι εξής:
- Η προώθηση της έννοιας του Μάρκετινγκ και της σημασίας της εφαρμογής του στις επιχειρήσεις και στους οργανισμούς που λειτουργούν στην Ελλάδα.
- Η ανάπτυξη σχέσεων και δημιουργικής επικοινωνίας μεταξύ των ασχολούμενων επαγγελματικά και επιστημονικά στον χώρο του Μάρκετινγκ με τους συναδέλφους στο εξωτερικό.
- Η προώθηση της ανταλλαγής γνώσεων, απόψεων και εμπειρίας Μάρκετινγκ σε εθνικό και διεθνές επίπεδο.
- Η συμβολή στη διαμόρφωση υψηλής επαγγελματικής συνείδησης μεταξύ των στελεχών του Μάρκετινγκ.
- Η μελέτη των εκπαιδευτικών και μετεκπαιδευτικών αναγκών στον χώρο του Μάρκετινγκ και η συμβολή στην αποτελεσματική κάλυψή τους.
- Η σύνδεση του ακαδημαϊκού χώρου με τις ελληνικές επιχειρήσεις για θέματα που αφορούν στον χώρο του Μάρκετινγκ.

PROFESSIONAL AWARENESS???
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
professional integrity
Explanation:
integrity is a commonly used term in this context
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7professional integrity
Maria Karra
4 +3sense of professionalism
Nick Lingris
4 +2professional conscience
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
επαγγελματική συνείδηση
professional conscience


Explanation:
I hope that baby Charlotte is able to enjoy whatever time she has left, but when the end comes I hope the doctors will be able to make the right decision as their professional conscience dictates.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/hampshire/4361414.stm


In these characterizations the suspect word "conscience" appears frequently, as perhaps it should. Only through the insistence of a hard-working democratic conscience will any journalist ever do a good job exposing the roots of injustice; only the professional conscience will allow the journalist to try to do what has become very nearly impossible: recognize the indispensable importance of seeing in the midst of fragmentation, selfishness and indifference, a whole public interest.
http://www.nieman.harvard.edu/reports/98-3NRfall98/Kirkhorn_...

http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/chm/aides/temoig4a.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: /Καλησπέρα! :)
5 mins
  -> Kαλησπέρα, Νατάσα. Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
επαγγελματική συνείδηση
professional integrity


Explanation:
integrity is a commonly used term in this context

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: ή και πιο ελεύθερα: "professional morale"
1 hr

agree  stahat (X)
15 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
17 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X): aka "work ethics"
18 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day 18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
επαγγελματική συνείδηση
sense of professionalism


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

to develop a strong sense of professionalism
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2005-11-13 01:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

develop a sense of professionalism (500 hits)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
high sense of professionalism (911 hits)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

Ελληνο-Αγγλικό Λεξικό Φυτράκη: επαγγελματική συνείδηση = sense of professionalism

Π.χ. Arizona State University - School of Business
...provides a solid base for developing a sense of professionalism among its members
http://www.asu.edu/clubs/nabo/aboutnabo/aboutnabo.html

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Θεόδωρε.

agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, M & O.

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σταυρούλα.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search