Μεταγωγικό Αεροπλάνο

English translation: Shuttle Carrier Aircraft / Airlifter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μεταγωγικό Αεροπλάνο
English translation:Shuttle Carrier Aircraft / Airlifter
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

10:16 Apr 7, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Greek term or phrase: Μεταγωγικό Αεροπλάνο
Πρόκειται για αεροπλάνο που μεταφέρει δορυφόρους κλπ.
Καμία ιδέα;
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Shuttle Carrier Aircraft
Explanation:
...και μια τρίτη εκδοχή:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shuttle_Carrier_Aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-07 12:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην περίπτωση αυτή σου κάνει το "airlifter"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tactical_airlift
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Transport Aircraft
Mihailolja
3 +4Shuttle Carrier Aircraft
Costas Zannis
4 +1transport shuttle
Isodynamia


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transport Aircraft


Explanation:
Such as Hercules, Russian Antonov's etc etc


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=transport+aircraft&me...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Σωστό ως γενική απόδοση του όρου και πρέπει να μπει στο γλωσσάρι αλλά δεν κάνει για τη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση.
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nick Lingris: Αυτά χρησιμοποιούν και για μεταφορά δορυφόρων στο CC.
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport shuttle


Explanation:
Αν μεταφέρει τους δορυφόρους στο διάστημα, θα έλεγα transport shuttle.

http://edweb.tusd.k12.az.us/uhs/APUSH/2nd Sem/Garraty Short ...

Columbia and other shuttles were soon transporting satellites into space for the government and private companies, and its astronauts were conducting military and scientific experiments of great importance.


Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shuttle Carrier Aircraft


Explanation:
...και μια τρίτη εκδοχή:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shuttle_Carrier_Aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-07 12:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην περίπτωση αυτή σου κάνει το "airlifter"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tactical_airlift

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Αφόρητα σωστή εκδοχή. Αφού το λέει κι η wiki...:-))))
2 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
57 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: σωστός ο παίκτης...
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Vassilis Korkas: Ναι για το airlifter!
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search