Μαθηματική Προτοτυποίηση

English translation: mathematical standardization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μαθηματική Προτυποποίηση
English translation:mathematical standardization
Entered by: PROSGR

12:16 Jan 7, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Greek term or phrase: Μαθηματική Προτοτυποίηση
........
Viole T.
Greece
mathematical standardization
Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/w6431057v28rr722/
http://www.google.com/search?client=ubuntu&channel=fs&q=μαθη...
Λόγω του ορθογραφικού λάθους, υπάρχει πάντα η πιθανότητα να μιλάμε για προτυποποίηση...
Selected response from:

PROSGR
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mathematical prototyping
Vicky Valla
2 +2mathematical standardization
PROSGR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mathematical prototyping


Explanation:
Εάν η λέξη γράφεται με ωμέγα, δηλ. "πρωτοτυποίηση", θυμάμαι απο την εποχή του διδακτορικού μου, έναν τέτοιο όρο, τον οποίο τον χρησιμοποιούσαν οι κβαντοχημικοί σε προγράμματα Computer- Aided Molecular Designing (CAMD).

δεν είμαι σίγουρη οτι είναι το ίδιο πράγμα (και λόγω ορθρογραφίας), αλλά μόλις το είδα σαν post στο Kudoz, το μυαλό μου πήγε εκεί

Vicky Valla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): mathematical prototyping and algorithm development for speech and speaker ... using Mx's scripting environment for rapid mathematical prototyping and ... www.asp.ogi.edu/publications/pdf/vanvuuren_mx.pdf
8 mins
  -> thks for the confirmation

agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm: αλλά καλό θα ήταν να είχαμε και λίγο συγκείμενο με την ερώτηση
13 mins
  -> thks for the confirmation

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mathematical standardization


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/w6431057v28rr722/
http://www.google.com/search?client=ubuntu&channel=fs&q=μαθη...
Λόγω του ορθογραφικού λάθους, υπάρχει πάντα η πιθανότητα να μιλάμε για προτυποποίηση...

PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): σωστα...αλλο προτυποποιηση και αλλο πρωτοτυποιηση
13 mins
  -> Καλημέρα, καλή χρονιά!

agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm: σωστό και αυτό... οπότε έχουμε το πρόβλημα του context...
21 mins
  -> Καλημέρα, καλή χρονιά!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search