χωρίο

English translation: set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χωρίο
English translation:set
Entered by: DLyons

14:24 May 4, 2014
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Greek term or phrase: χωρίο
Συνθέτουμε τα χωρία 1,2,3 με υπέρθεση και προκύπτουν:
3 χωρία μονά: 1,2,3
3 χωρία διπλά (1,2) (2,3), (3,1)
1 χωρίο τριπλό (1,2,3)
Τα παρακάτω χωρία προέρχονται από τα 3/4 του αρχικού
Σόφη Τσιλεδάκη
set
Explanation:
E.G. "Το επίπεδο χωρίο V είναι γειτονιά του σημείου p αν ένας (οσοδήποτε) μικρός δίσκος με κέντρο το p περιέχεται στο V."

But what is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-05-04 14:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possibly "subset".
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the prompt answer. It really helped. It was difficult to decide though which one of the two suggestions I got suits best in the context. That is why my reply came so late.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3region
gkarapapa
2 +1set
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set


Explanation:
E.G. "Το επίπεδο χωρίο V είναι γειτονιά του σημείου p αν ένας (οσοδήποτε) μικρός δίσκος με κέντρο το p περιέχεται στο V."

But what is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-05-04 14:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possibly "subset".

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the prompt answer. It really helped. It was difficult to decide though which one of the two suggestions I got suits best in the context. That is why my reply came so late.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: This translation is the best fit in most of the mathematical uses of "χωρία" I've seen. Still I'd love to know when "χωρίο" is used instead of "σύνολο". Anyone both linguistically and mathematically inclined?
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick. I'm guessing here - hasn't σύνολο more of a connotation of the elements being summed/totalled? No, it's not that simple - I was thinking of the physical "ensemble" but there's more to it.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
region


Explanation:
Καταλαβαίνω πρόκειται για περιοχή.
http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGL-C105/492/31...

gkarapapa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. It really helped. It was difficult to decide though which one of the two suggestions I got suits best in the context. That is why my reply came so late.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: That's one use of the word, but it doesn't seem to fit this context of Discrete Maths.// It looks more like something related to Permutations (μαθηματικά), but there isn't enough context to be sure :-(
58 mins
  -> I honestly don't know for sure. That is why I set the confidence level to 3.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search