υπερμεταβλητές

English translation: super variables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπερμεταβλητές
English translation:super variables
Entered by: Alexandros Tsouris

11:55 Jan 21, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / υπερμεταβλητές
Greek term or phrase: υπερμεταβλητές
Οι αρχικές μεταβλητές χαρακτηρίζονται ως ποσοτικές διακριτές ενώ οι 12 υπερμεταβλητές που δημιουργήθηκαν από τον μετασχηματισμό των αρχικών είναι ποσοτικές συνεχής.
Alexandros Tsouris
Greece
super variables
Explanation:
Bernard (2000) called these underlying constructs “super variables” because they are made up of more than one initial variable. The initial variables make up the factors on the basis of the strength of their similarity correlation with the factor. The variables included in the factor, in turn, help the researcher find meaning in and subjectively explain the composition of each factor.
- Research Methods for Political Science (David E. McNabb)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="super va...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2super variables
Nick Lingris
4 +1hypervariables
Danielle Coleman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypervariables


Explanation:
Without knowing the exact context, this seems to be the meaning. I found the following definitions for 'hypervariable':

Hypervariable sequence, a segment of a chromosome characterised by considerable variation in the number of tandem repeats at one or more loci
Hypervariable locus, a locus with many alleles; especially those whose variation is due to variable numbers of tandem repeats
Hypervariable region (HVR), a chromosomal segment characterized by multiple alleles within a population for a single genetic locus


    Reference: http://biolexikon.blogspot.com/2010/07/hypervariable-region....
    Reference: http://www.lexicon.com.gr/el/dictionary/term_display.php?ter...
Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitris Koptsis
1 hr

neutral  D. Harvatis: In these examples, "hypervariable" is an adjective, one that's commonly used in genetics to describe highly variable DNA sequences. It is not related to the noun "variable" in mathematics.
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
super variables


Explanation:
Bernard (2000) called these underlying constructs “super variables” because they are made up of more than one initial variable. The initial variables make up the factors on the basis of the strength of their similarity correlation with the factor. The variables included in the factor, in turn, help the researcher find meaning in and subjectively explain the composition of each factor.
- Research Methods for Political Science (David E. McNabb)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="super va...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search