κλιμακοστάσιο

English translation: stairwell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κλιμακοστάσιο
English translation:stairwell
Entered by: CHRISTINE

18:19 Sep 26, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Greek term or phrase: κλιμακοστάσιο
περιγραφή κατοικίας σε συμβόλαιο αγοραπωλησίας αναφέρει ότι μία κατοικία συνορεύει με μία αλλη κατοικια, με τον εξωστη αυτης της κατοικιας και με κλιμακοστάσιο....
CHRISTINE
stairwell
Explanation:
λεξικό Γιάννη Ρίζου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-26 18:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και εδώ
www.lib.gla.ac.uk/News/2008/buildworkaug08.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-26 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

κανένα πρόβλημα Γιάννα.
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stairwell
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
5 +3stairwell
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stairwell


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το Ελληνο-Αγγλικό λεξικό του Γ.Ρίζου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-26 18:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σταμάτη συγνώμη, αλλά δεν είδα ότι είχες δώσει τον όρο.

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi, kalo apogeuma

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλό βράδυ!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stairwell


Explanation:
λεξικό Γιάννη Ρίζου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-26 18:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και εδώ
www.lib.gla.ac.uk/News/2008/buildworkaug08.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-26 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

κανένα πρόβλημα Γιάννα.

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 min
  -> ευχαριστώ. Καλή επιτυχία αύριο.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκυ.

agree  Costas Zannis
16 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
7 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα.

agree  socratisv
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 21 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 day 21 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search