κεντρικά

English translation: medial (anatom. towards the body\'s midline, \"centre\")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κεντρικά
English translation:medial (anatom. towards the body\'s midline, \"centre\")
Entered by: Philip Lees

08:58 Apr 14, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angioplasty report
Greek term or phrase: κεντρικά
Obviously I know this word, but the usage in this case is curious, so I thought I'd ask if any of the erudite prozers had seen it before. It's from an angioplasty report.

'Eγίνε προσπάθεια προώθησης stent XXX 3.5x24mm χωρίς επιτυχία. Για το λόγο αυτό ακολούθησε έκπτυξη stent XXX 3.5x12mm επιτυχώς στο άπω τμήμα της βλάβης και ακολούθως δεύτερο stent XXX 3.5x12mm ***κεντρικά*** του πρώτου.

A literal translation would be "a second XXX 3.5×12mm stent central to the first". However, my sense of the meaning here is that something like "in line with the first" (i.e. in the sense of concentric) would be more correct.

Is my interpretation correct? And is this valid usage of the word "κεντρικά" here, or would something like "πλησίον του πρώτου" be better?
Philip Lees
Greece
medial
Explanation:
i.e. towards the body's midline ("centre").
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Βλέπε παρακάτω, Philip
Andras Mohay (X)
4medial
D. Harvatis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medial


Explanation:
i.e. towards the body's midline ("centre").

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, that's interesting. I was obsessed with the position of one stent relative to the other, not to the general anatomy. Thanks Dimitri.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Βλέπε παρακάτω, Philip


Explanation:
Το body's midline κατά κανόνα αποδίδεται ως μέση γραμμή.
Τώρα πού είναι το κέντρο του... body μας, δεν ξέρω, αλλά μάλλον δεν είναι σημείο τοποθέτησης ενόε stent.

Στα Νέα Ελληνικά των τελευταίων δεκαετιών υπάρχει μια τάση το "γύρω γύρω" να αποδίδεται με το "περιμετρικά" και το "στη μέση" με το "κεντρικά".

Στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση πρόκειται μάλλον για ομoαξονική τοποθέτηση:

other three were treated with coaxial place- ment of a second stent into the first stent with overlap at the ends. Follow-Up. Among the 65 patients with flared-end ...
... subsequent placement of a second stent across the former (LMCA-LAD).
inserting a second stent into the first stent, depending on the location of your cancer. What if the narrowing in my gullet is at the bottom where it joins the stomach ...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search