χειρήλατος

English translation: palpable / that can be felt by hand...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χειρήλατος
English translation:palpable / that can be felt by hand...
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

19:27 Apr 15, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology
Greek term or phrase: χειρήλατος
Μπορεί κάποιος να με βοηθήσει? Τι είναι χειρήλατος στην ιατρική?
Το κείμενο λέει μόνο "Χειρήλατος" λεμφαδένας.Λεμφαδένας μ.δ. 3εκ.
vanessak
Greece
palpable / that can be felt by hand...
Explanation:
... Palpable: A breast lump that can be felt by hand. Suspicious: A breast abnormality that may indicate breast cancer. On a mammogram, these abnormalities ... imaginis.com/breasthealth/mammogram_report.asp

Definitions of palpable on the Web:

* capable of being perceived by the senses or the mind; especially capable of being handled or touched or felt; "a barely palpable dust"; "felt sudden anger in a palpable wave"; "the air was warm and close--palpable as cotton"
* can be felt by palpation; "a palpable tumor"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

* Able to be felt by touching. Making a Diagnosis
www.wehealny.org/directory/combsite/gloss.html

* Perceptible to touch; capable of being palpated.
vasculitis.med.jhu.edu/whatis/glossary.html

* Describes reproduction that is so realistic you feel you could reach out and touch the instruments or singers.
www.soundvideo.com/value_glossary.htm

* Easily perceptible; usually modifies "tannins."
www.finewine.com/finewine/learn/glossary.cfm

* capable of being felt during a physical examination by an experienced physician; in the case of prostate cancer, this refers to some form of abnormality of the prostate which can be felt during a DRE
ppml.acor.org/GLOSSARY.html
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ και τους δύο. Διαλεξα αυτό γιατί ταιριάζει πιο πολύ στο γενικό ύφος του κειμένου.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4palpable / that can be felt by hand...
Valentini Mellas
4 +3(freely) movable
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
χειρήλατος
palpable / that can be felt by hand...


Explanation:
... Palpable: A breast lump that can be felt by hand. Suspicious: A breast abnormality that may indicate breast cancer. On a mammogram, these abnormalities ... imaginis.com/breasthealth/mammogram_report.asp

Definitions of palpable on the Web:

* capable of being perceived by the senses or the mind; especially capable of being handled or touched or felt; "a barely palpable dust"; "felt sudden anger in a palpable wave"; "the air was warm and close--palpable as cotton"
* can be felt by palpation; "a palpable tumor"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

* Able to be felt by touching. Making a Diagnosis
www.wehealny.org/directory/combsite/gloss.html

* Perceptible to touch; capable of being palpated.
vasculitis.med.jhu.edu/whatis/glossary.html

* Describes reproduction that is so realistic you feel you could reach out and touch the instruments or singers.
www.soundvideo.com/value_glossary.htm

* Easily perceptible; usually modifies "tannins."
www.finewine.com/finewine/learn/glossary.cfm

* capable of being felt during a physical examination by an experienced physician; in the case of prostate cancer, this refers to some form of abnormality of the prostate which can be felt during a DRE
ppml.acor.org/GLOSSARY.html


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ και τους δύο. Διαλεξα αυτό γιατί ταιριάζει πιο πολύ στο γενικό ύφος του κειμένου.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Med. capable of being discerned by the sense of touch: a palpable tumour (Collins Dict. & Webster Medical Encyclopaedia)//We did right now "Perceptible to touch; capable of being palpated (examined by feeling&pressing with the palms/fingers)" (Stedman's)
2 mins
  -> :) ... nomizo kalipsame oles tis piges .... no?

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Έπηξα σήμερα με τα φυλλάδια φαρμάκων αλλά αύριο θα πάω για Μπανάκι Μανάκι...
24 mins
  -> Efxaristo eksafanismene casper!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Maria Ferstl: Μου φαίνεται πιο λογικό για λεμφαδένα...
19 hrs
  -> S' efxaristo Maria .. mexri Liddle Scott anoiksame gia na vroume tin etimologia tis leksis :D

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
χειρήλατος
(freely) movable


Explanation:
(freely) movable

[palpable = ψηλαφητός]

... The little baby girl had an irregular and movable tumor of about four centimeters of diameter. That tumor hanged from the superior jaw and seemed to go ...
www.cadenagramonte.cubaweb.cu/ english/health/congenital_epulis.asp

... Antigen (CEA): <15ng/ml, alpha-fetoprotein(AFP)<30ug/L.He underwent an expioratory laparotomy while a movable tumor mearing 16Χ20cm was found in the ...
www.smmu.edu.cn/zykj/~surg/ waikejiaxueyuandi/wangye/englishc.htm

... Dermatological examination revealed a 20Χ20 mm, firm, reddish and freely movable tumor in his right axilla. He had undergone left total nephrectomy 2 ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext& ProduktNr=224164&Ausgabe=225589&am...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-15 20:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το πρώτο αγγλικό παράθεμα εξηγεί και το \"μ.δ. ε εκ.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-16 15:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Λυπάμαι, Βίκυ, που δεν κατάλαβες τι είπα.

«χειρήλατος» (όρος ανύπαρκτος στα ΑΕ) μπορεί να σημαίνει δύο τινά:

[1] «δίκυκλο του χεριού», βλ. παράθεμα (ΑΜΕΑ): νεολογία κατά το πρότυπο του «ποδήλατο»
-
[2] κάτι που μετατοπίζεται (σπρώχνεται, ελαύνεται) με το χέρι („movable”), όπως ένα ογκίδιο, καρούμπαλο κά.

Το «ελατός» (ductile) δεν σημαίνει «πιεζόμενος» «δεχόμενος πίεση»: σημαίνει «κάτι που απλώνεται/(επ)εκτείνεται».

Άρα «χειρήλατος αδένας» δεν σημαίνει απλώς «ψηλαφητός αδένας» αλλά «αδένας που μετατοπίζεται κατά την ψηλάφηση».

Όσο για την υφολογική διαφορά, το είπα για αστείο, αφού η ερωτώσα πήρε την απόφασή της σύμφωνα με υφολογικά κριτήρια, κάτι που είναι απαράδεκτο προκειμένου για επιστημονική ορολογία («μουακογεταίτιδα»).

... Οι αθλητές της χειροκίνητης ποδηλασίας (χειρήλατο) αγωνίζονται σε δύο ομίλους: HC όμιλος 4/3 and HC όμιλος 2/1, με ξεχωριστούς αγώνες για άνδρες και ...
www.athens2004.com/el/ ParalympicCyclingRulesAndClassification



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-16 16:59:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ΠΟΙΟΣ ΝΑ ΤΟ ’ΛΕΓΕ

In hyperthyroidism an enlarged thyroid gland may be felt either side of the neck. As the enlarged gland may be freely movable and can slide along and behind the windpipe, it may be difficult to detect and requires careful examination by experienced hands. In the normal cat the thyroid glands are not usually detectable.
www.catclinic.co.uk/health/hyperthyr.htm

... The mass was not fixed but movable with the thyroid gland. She reported no other symptoms. Laboratory data were normal. Thyroid scintigraphy using 5 mCi ...
www.nuclearmed.com/pt/re/cnm/ fulltext.00003072-199608000-00007.htm

... nation revealed a movable mass in the left parotid gland,. but no other abnormalities. Computerized tomography. (CT) scanning examination disclosed a ...
www.webio.hu/por/2004/10/4/0240/0240a.pdf



Andras Mohay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ για την... υφολογική προτίμηση :))

disagree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συγνώμη, Αντράς αλλά η διαφορά δεν είναι στο ύφος αλλά στην ουσία. Ελατός=που μπορεί να δεχθεί πίεση (ή σφυρηλάτηση για μέταλλα). Αν υποδηλώνεται κίνηση, η κίνηση αφορά το ουσιαστικό που προηγείται, π.χ. ποδήλατο, τροχήλατο/κίνηση ποδιών, τροχών.
18 hrs
  -> Βλ. την απάντηση επάνω

agree  sonja29 (X): Πού να το βρείτε το δίκιο σας... // :)))
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Πάντως δεν θα χειροδικήσουμε κιόλας :))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search