Λιπώδης διήθηση

English translation: fatty infiltration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λιπώδης διήθηση
English translation:fatty infiltration
Entered by: EN>ELTranslator

16:21 Apr 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: Λιπώδης διήθηση
Σε κείμενο για καρκίνο του ήπατος. Νομίζω πως είναι Fatty Liver, μπορεί κάποιος να το επιβεβαιώσει;
Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
fatty infiltration
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bhhwj
Selected response from:

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fatty infiltration
EN>ELTranslator
5 +6fatty infiltration/fatty liver infiltration depending on context
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Λιπώδης διήθηση
fatty infiltration


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bhhwj

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
25 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
47 mins
  -> :-)

agree  vanessak
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  x-Translator (X)
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 hrs
  -> :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Λιπώδης διήθηση
fatty infiltration/fatty liver infiltration depending on context


Explanation:
On infiltration,
Paradoxically, lack of fatty acids can also result in fatty liver infiltration because essential fatty acids are needed for lipid metabolism. ...
http://www.acstiels.com/Articles/Health/Liver.htm

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
24 mins
  -> :-))

agree  vanessak
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  x-Translator (X)
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search