γηροκομείο

English translation: care home/ old peoples home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γηροκομείο
English translation:care home/ old peoples home
Entered by: sandra lewis

09:21 Apr 29, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: γηροκομείο
where old people live
christina
care home/ old peoples home
Explanation:
care home - formal
old peoples home - informal
Selected response from:

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14home for the aged / old people's home
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4nursing home
Ioanna Karamitsa
4 +1care home/ old peoples home
sandra lewis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
γηροκομείο
care home/ old peoples home


Explanation:
care home - formal
old peoples home - informal

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
γηροκομείο
home for the aged / old people's home


Explanation:
At the Hellenic Home for the Aged, our tenants, residents, volunteers and families know that - Hellenic Home is about helping our tenants and residents to fulfill their needs and to enhance their life by providing quality care and service of the highest standards.
http://www.hellenichome.org/

Wishek Home for the Aged is committed to deliver quality health care consistent with applicable state and federal health and safety standards. We are dedicated to the provision of quality health care and living accommodations for our residents, and to accomplishing this mission by...
http://www.geocities.com/NURSBEK/

Firefighters evacuate old people's home
Thirty-nine residents had to be evacuated from a Sussex old people's home after a fire broke out.

The alarm was raised at 0945 on Monday at a residential care home in Sea Lane, East Preston.

Crews from West Sussex Fire Brigade were at the scene for over an hour.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/2857019.stm



Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa: Καλημέρα Βικάκυ και χρόνια πολλά!
36 mins
  -> Καλή σου μέρα, Ιωάννα μου. Χρόνια πολλά και σε σένα και καλή Ανάσταση!

agree  Dylan Edwards: "Old people's home" is the most familiar term. Variations exist: home for the elderly / for older people.
37 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Dylan!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: Προτιμώ το "Old people's home" κι εγώ.
1 hr
  -> Αφού ξέρεις πως δεν σου χαλάω χατίρι εγώ... :-) Καλή Ανάσταση, Δάφνη μου. Και του χρόνου!

agree  Nick Lingris: Old people's home: exact translation, same connotations. Home for the aged: more like οίκος ευγηρίας. Nursing home: more common but also more general.
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Νίκο.

agree  vanessak: old people's home
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βανέσα!

agree  kaydee
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα.

agree  Costas Zannis
5 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κώστα.

agree  Valentini Mellas: Sthn Ameriki gia na zaxarosoun to xapi allaksan to onoma kai tora ta lene "Assisted Living Communities"
6 hrs
  -> Με γειά σας το καινούριο όνομα εκεί στις ΗΠΑ. :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
17 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Γιώργο!

agree  Rachel Fell: old people's home
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Τhanks, Rachel!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Καλή σου μέρα Βικάκι.. Χρόνια πολλά... Είμαι ακόμα σε διακοπές... Επιστρέφω Κυριακή... Εσύ πήγες πουθενά;
6 days
  -> Xρόνια πολλά, Μίνα. Όχι.

agree  sassa: same as Santo Subito
7 days
  -> Χρόνια Πολλά, Σάσα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
γηροκομείο
nursing home


Explanation:
from polylex
also, old people's home, or home for the aged (Gword)

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
38 mins

agree  kaydee
3 hrs

agree  Costas Zannis
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Συμφωνώ και με αυτό..
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search