μη περιστροφική ζάλη

English translation: non rotational vertigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μη περιστροφική ζάλη
English translation:non rotational vertigo
Entered by: rokotas

18:11 Dec 23, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: μη περιστροφική ζάλη
σε έγγραφο νοσηλείας ασθενούς σε νοσοκομείο, στις περιγραφές των συμπτωμάτων:
Ο ασθενής παρουσίαζε αστάθεια βάδισης, και ζάλη (μη περιστροφική).
rokotas
non rotational vertigo
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

Vassilis Paraskevas
Grading comment
All 3 answers are correct.
However bibliographic references support this one better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-vertiginous dizziness
D. Harvatis
4non spinning vertigo
Ellen Kraus
4non rotational vertigo
Vassilis Paraskevas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non rotational vertigo


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Vassilis Paraskevas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All 3 answers are correct.
However bibliographic references support this one better.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-vertiginous dizziness


Explanation:
Vertigo is always associated with a swaying or spinning sensation. Lack of spinning sensation is associated with other types of dizziness.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dizziness

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Fourioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vasiliki Giokari
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non spinning vertigo


Explanation:
as a synonym of non rotational vertigo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2016-12-23 20:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.healthboards.com › ... › Dizziness / Vertigo
n03.04.2007 - Just curious if anyone else out there has non spinning vertigo

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search