υφπαττικός χώρος

English translation: subhepatic space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υφπαττικός χώρος
English translation:subhepatic space
Entered by: John Michalis

09:05 Feb 23, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: υφπαττικός χώρος
Στο πλαίσιο περιγραφής εγχείρησης διάτρησης ελάσσονος τόξου στομάχου:

"Ετέθησαν 2 σωλήνες παροχέτευσης στον χώρο του Horrison και στο δουγλάσσειο. Η παροχέτευση του ύφπαττικού χώρου αφαιρέθηκε την dd/mm/yy εντος του δουγλασείου αφαιρέθηκε σήμερα."

Ενδέχεται να μην είναι ακριβώς έτσι ο όρος, το κείμενο είναι δυσανάγνωστο. Είναι ο ίδιος χώρος με αυτόν του Horisson(?);

Ευχαριστώ!
John Michalis
United Kingdom
subhepatic space
Explanation:
Εννοεί υφηπατικός χώρος (https://goo.gl/TwQ0Qz)
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subhepatic space
Haralabos Papatheodorou
4 +2subhepatic space
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subhepatic space


Explanation:
Εννοεί υφηπατικός χώρος (https://goo.gl/TwQ0Qz)

Example sentence(s):
  • The subhepatic space lies between the liver and transverse colon or left kidney, and the stomach and the lesser omentum. The part of the subhepatic space between the liver and left kidney is called the hepatorenal recess (Morison's pouch)

    https://www.imaios.com/en/e-Anatomy/Anatomical-Parts/Subhepatic-space
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
1 min

agree  Vasiliki Giokari
20 mins

agree  D. Harvatis
1 hr

agree  Spyros Salimpas
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
υφηπατικός χώρος
subhepatic space


Explanation:
http://www.medilexicon.com/dictionary/83183
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hepatorenal_recess_of_subhepat...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both for your answers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
1 hr

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search