έχει ανατεθεί σε ιδιωτικό συνεργείο

English translation: has been outsourced to a private operator

15:51 Apr 1, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: έχει ανατεθεί σε ιδιωτικό συνεργείο
η μεταφορά και αποθήκευση των αποβλήτων έχει ανατεθεί σε ιδιωτικό συνεργείο
SGOUZA
English translation:has been outsourced to a private operator
Explanation:
Medical waste management practices in a Southern African hospital.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18785461
by PA Abor - ‎2008
Separation of medical waste and municipal waste is however practiced to a satisfactory extent. Wheeled trolleys are used for on-site transportation of waste. Off-site transportation of waste is outsourced to a private firm. Incineration is used in the final disposal of infectious waste. Non-infectious waste is disposed using land ...


Off-site and outsource: Some health care facilities treat their own medical waste at on-site facilities. Others “outsource” this service, which involves hiring an external service provider with whom the health care facility enters into a contract. Outsourcing helps the health care facility to perform well in its core competencies and thus mitigates skill or expertise shortages in the areas where it wants to outsource. In either case, the director of the health care facility is responsible for the safe transport and disposal of the facility’s medical waste.
[DOC]202-Management of Offsite Infectious Waste Transportation Treatment ...
https://noharm-europe.org/.../202-Management of Offsite Infe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-04-02 08:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Operator', of course, is rather general. I wouldn't rule out the use of the word 'team' for 'συνεργείο'.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has been outsourced to a private operator
Dylan Edwards
4has been placed with/allocated to, a private group
transphy
3has been assigned to a private crew
Spyros Salimpas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been assigned to a private crew


Explanation:
...

Spyros Salimpas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been placed with/allocated to, a private group


Explanation:
The disposal of.......has been placed with/or/allocated to a private group

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been outsourced to a private operator


Explanation:
Medical waste management practices in a Southern African hospital.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18785461
by PA Abor - ‎2008
Separation of medical waste and municipal waste is however practiced to a satisfactory extent. Wheeled trolleys are used for on-site transportation of waste. Off-site transportation of waste is outsourced to a private firm. Incineration is used in the final disposal of infectious waste. Non-infectious waste is disposed using land ...


Off-site and outsource: Some health care facilities treat their own medical waste at on-site facilities. Others “outsource” this service, which involves hiring an external service provider with whom the health care facility enters into a contract. Outsourcing helps the health care facility to perform well in its core competencies and thus mitigates skill or expertise shortages in the areas where it wants to outsource. In either case, the director of the health care facility is responsible for the safe transport and disposal of the facility’s medical waste.
[DOC]202-Management of Offsite Infectious Waste Transportation Treatment ...
https://noharm-europe.org/.../202-Management of Offsite Infe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-04-02 08:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Operator', of course, is rather general. I wouldn't rule out the use of the word 'team' for 'συνεργείο'.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Spyros

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search