πυρινικές σκιές

English translation: Gumprecht's shadows in peripheral blood smear

20:26 Oct 16, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / μικροβιολογία
Greek term or phrase: πυρινικές σκιές
Από αποτελέσματα αιματολογικές εξετάσεις
tanya11111
Greece
English translation:Gumprecht's shadows in peripheral blood smear
Explanation:
might be meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-10-16 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these "nuclear shadows" are white blood cells /leukocytes with broken-down nuclei (Gumprecht's nuclear shadows) in
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smudge cells
Dylan Edwards
3Gumprecht's shadows in peripheral blood smear
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smudge cells


Explanation:
ecourse.uoi.gr/pluginfile.php/129428/mod_folder/content/0/Πέτρου%20Ε.pdf?...
Clin Cancer Invesag J 2015;4:707-‐12. ➢ Μικρά “ώριμα” Β λεμφοκύτταρα. ➢ Πυρηνικές σκιές (smudge cells). ➢ CD5+, CD23+, CD19+. ➢ λ ελαφριές αλυσίδες+ ...

https://deskgram.net/explore/tags/gumprecht
Χαρακτηριστικό της νόσου η άφθονη παρουσία Πυρηνικών Σκιών (Smudge Cells). #hematology

https://www.labce.com/spg48905_smudge_cells.aspx
Smudge cells, also called basket cells, are most often associated with abnormally fragile lymphocytes in disorders such as chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL).

https://eclass.uoa.gr/modules/document/.../Μελέτης ΛΕΥΚΑ ΕΠΙ...
Πυρηνικές σκιές. Κατεστραμμένοι πυρήνες λεμφοκυττάρων. Παρατηρούνται στη χρόνια λεμφογενή λευχαιμία και φυσιολογικά στα βρέφη.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-16 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes called 'Gumprecht shadows':

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23103742
INTRODUCTION: Smudge cells (Gumprecht shadows) are chronic lymphocytic leukaemic cells ruptured during peripheral blood smear ...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gumprecht's shadows in peripheral blood smear


Explanation:
might be meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-10-16 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these "nuclear shadows" are white blood cells /leukocytes with broken-down nuclei (Gumprecht's nuclear shadows) in

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search