Ophthalmology

English translation: imbrication

04:43 Dec 13, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
Greek term or phrase: Ophthalmology
ΟΦΘΑΛΜΟΛΟΓΙΚΕΣ ΕΠΕΜΒΑΣΕΙΣ / ΜΕΣΑΙΑΣ ΒΑΡΥΤΗΤΑΣ

-Εντρόπιο - Εκτρόπιο
-Επικάλυψη
-Ιριδοπλαστική προγραμματισμένη
John Michalis
United Kingdom
English translation:imbrication
Explanation:
https://www.aaojournal.org/article/S0161-6420(93)31559-9/abs...
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scleral overlapping (with the sclera overlapping the iris)
Ellen Kraus
3imbrication
D. Harvatis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
επικάλυψη
imbrication


Explanation:
https://www.aaojournal.org/article/S0161-6420(93)31559-9/abs...

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scleral overlapping (with the sclera overlapping the iris)


Explanation:
the sclera (whites of the eyes) are overlapping the iris. ... a growth in the sclera that may overlap the iris due to inflammation, ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search