Διάνοιξη ελύτρου

English translation: sheath release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διάνοιξη ελύτρου
English translation:sheath release
Entered by: John Michalis

05:01 Dec 13, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopaedics
Greek term or phrase: Διάνοιξη ελύτρου
ΟΡΘΟΠΕΔΙΚΕΣ ΕΠΕΜΒΑΣΕΙΣ / ΜΙΚΡΗΣ ΒΑΡΥΤΗΤΑΣ

-Αφαίρεση συρμάτων Kirschner ή μεμονωμένου κοχλίου
-Διάνοιξη ελύτρου
-Κινητοποίηση αρθρώσεων υπό γεν. αναισθησία
John Michalis
United Kingdom
sheath release
Explanation:
Surgical release of the stenotic pulley or sheath
https://www.jhandsurg.org/article/S0363-5023(10)00263-7/full...

Πιστεύω ότι εδώ αναφέρεται στη χειρουργική πράξη γενικά και όχι συγκεκριμένα στην τεχνική.
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sheath release
D. Harvatis
3(tendon) sheath incision
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tendon) sheath incision


Explanation:
A tendon is a tough band of fibrous tissue which connects muscle to the bone. Tendons are surrounded by specialized tissues known as tendon sheath. This covering protects and helps to nourish the tendons. It also contains blood vessels and nerves too. Sometimes, the sheath can exert pressure on the tendon, limiting movement or causing pain.

In such cases, a surgical procedure which involves incision of a tendon sheath needs to be performed. In this procedure, the tissue surrounding a tendon (tendon sheath or epitenon) is cut.

(http://www.allprivatehealth.com/procedure/orthopedic/incise-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Primary repair was done after sheath incision and tendon transection, and delayed primary repair was done 4 days after sheath and tendon injuries
  • A double guide-type tendon sheath incision tool is developed to treat stenosing tenosynovitis (trigger finger).

    https://goo.gl/GAuFFU
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 455

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheath release


Explanation:
Surgical release of the stenotic pulley or sheath
https://www.jhandsurg.org/article/S0363-5023(10)00263-7/full...

Πιστεύω ότι εδώ αναφέρεται στη χειρουργική πράξη γενικά και όχι συγκεκριμένα στην τεχνική.

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search