ΠΚ (αρχικά)

English translation: Head Circumference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΠΚ (αρχικά)
English translation:Head Circumference

11:07 Aug 25, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-28 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΠΚ (αρχικά)
Καλησπέρα σας! Θα μπορούσε κάποιος να με βοηθήσει με τα συγκεκριμένα αρχικά; Είναι σε ενημερωτικό εξόδου από νοσοκομείο και αναφέρει ΠΚ γέννησης, ΠΚ εξόδου (μετριέται σε cm). Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων!
Elena Tentoma
Greece
Head Circumference
Explanation:
περίμετρος κεφαλής
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Head Circumference
Dave Bindon
2Πρόωρη κύηση
Barbara Langley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Head Circumference


Explanation:
περίμετρος κεφαλής

Dave Bindon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees
26 mins
  -> Thanks. Hope you're well.

agree  Barbara Langley: Ναι γιατί μετριέται σε cm. Πρέπει να είναι Περίμετρος Κεφαλής
27 mins
  -> Yes. It's a common measurement for the development of babies.

agree  Nick Lingris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Πρόωρη κύηση


Explanation:
Εάν είναι για μωρό μπορει να σημαίνει πρόωρος τοκετός / πρόωρη κύηση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-08-25 11:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard the post. I didn’t notice it’s in cm.

Barbara Langley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search