ρυπαρότητα υποδόριου λίπους

English translation: impurity of the subcutaneous fat tissue

14:45 Sep 24, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / μαγνητική τομογραφία
Greek term or phrase: ρυπαρότητα υποδόριου λίπους
σημειώνεται ρυπαρότητα του υποδορίου λιπους στο υπογάστριο, πιθανότατα συνεπεία ενέσεων
Polyxeni
Cyprus
English translation:impurity of the subcutaneous fat tissue
Explanation:
perhaps ...
https://glosbe.com/el/en/ρυπαρότητα
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"dirty" subcutaneous fat
Haralabos Papatheodorou
3impurity of the subcutaneous fat tissue
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impurity of the subcutaneous fat tissue


Explanation:
perhaps ...
https://glosbe.com/el/en/ρυπαρότητα

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt response

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dirty" subcutaneous fat


Explanation:
"however, inflammatory masses demonstrated fascial thickening of the deep cervical fascia and infiltration of subcutaneous fat ("dirty" fat)." (https://bre.is/cVuh6KKD)

"The surrounding subcutaneous fat also demonstrates heterogenous increased density from edema resulting in a “dirty fat” appearance"

"Abdominal CT without contrast showed pancreatic enlargement with increased density of peripancreatic dirty fat tissue" (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5586757/)

"MR may show abnormal hypointense signal, similar to muscle on T1 weighted sections running into the orbit (so called ''dirty fat'' signal). " (https://jnnp.bmj.com/content/jnnp/76/suppl_3/iii29.full.pdf)

Example sentence(s):
  • The degree of fat stranding may vary from minimal “dirty fat” (Fig. 3) to severe inflammation and phlegmonous change.
  • Presence of a venous encasement (n = 4) and dirty perirectal fat signal
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search