PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

μητρική κλινική μελέτη

English translation: parent clinical study

20:55 Feb 21, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials
Greek term or phrase: μητρική κλινική μελέτη
It's a title. No other context available.
Dragana Leslie
United Kingdom
English translation:parent clinical study
Explanation:
‘parent’ in the meaning of ‘original’, ‘prior’, ‘initial’, coming before an ancillary study, or a daughter study, or a sister study, or an auxiliary study, or a sub-study or an extension study.

Without additional context, I have to rate my confidence level as ‘3’.

See:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/μητρικος

https://books.google.gr/books?id=BpvIGJbM5vMC&pg=PT139&lpg=P...

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00162123

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03rT7U51LHQ4HPQHaxb...

Nov 29, 2019 - Clinical Trial Parent Control Number: Specify the original/parent clinical trial control number. Typically this is a 6-digit number. 6. Clinical Trial ...
https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/drugs-health...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-22 07:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

Apr 19, 2019 - B.4 Source(s) of Monetary or Material Support for the clinical trial: ... Participant completes study procedures in the parent study/substudy.
https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2017-...

analysis plann [trials] The plan for data analysis, especially that plan as set forth in the study ... A supplementary study done in association with a parent study. 2.
https://books.google.gr/books?id=BpvIGJbM5vMC&pg=PT139&lpg=P...

https://www.linguee.com/greek-english/translation/μητρική sb...

https://translate.google.gr/?hl=en&tab=wT#view=home&op=trans...
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-22 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

Additional studies are needed to further investigate the significance of the LLQ ... The parent clinical study was funded by Hoffmann- La Roche Ltd. (Basel, ...
https://europepmc.org/article/med/29340643

An Ancillary Study Protocol to GlaxoSmithKline Phase IIb RTS,S/AS01E ... as part of their participation in Protocol MALARIA-094 (parent clinical study protocol).
https://ichgcp.net/clinical-trials-registry/NCT03281291/

The ongoing “parent” clinical project can be an interventional clinical trial, or a clinical study such as an observational study that will be actively collecting patient samples or clinical data.
https://researchfunding.duke.edu/mechanistic-ancillary-studi...

Applications submitted to this FOA should propose to collect new information and/or biological samples from participants of the ongoing parent study, and should address new research questions that are beyond those specified in the approved protocol of the parent study
https://news.med.virginia.edu/deansoffice/2018/02/nih-nhlbi-...

Nov 9, 2000 - Definitions ancillary study n - 1. A supplementary study done in association with a parent study. 2. Such a study done by personnel associated ...
https://jhuccs1.us/clm/gppps/Ann.pdf
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parent clinical study
Peter Close
3uterine clinical trial/study
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uterine clinical trial/study


Explanation:
Μητρική = που αναφέρεται στη μήτρα (uterus)
https://www.centerwatch.com/clinical-trials/listings/conditi...


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parent clinical study


Explanation:
‘parent’ in the meaning of ‘original’, ‘prior’, ‘initial’, coming before an ancillary study, or a daughter study, or a sister study, or an auxiliary study, or a sub-study or an extension study.

Without additional context, I have to rate my confidence level as ‘3’.

See:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/μητρικος

https://books.google.gr/books?id=BpvIGJbM5vMC&pg=PT139&lpg=P...

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00162123

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03rT7U51LHQ4HPQHaxb...

Nov 29, 2019 - Clinical Trial Parent Control Number: Specify the original/parent clinical trial control number. Typically this is a 6-digit number. 6. Clinical Trial ...
https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/drugs-health...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-22 07:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

Apr 19, 2019 - B.4 Source(s) of Monetary or Material Support for the clinical trial: ... Participant completes study procedures in the parent study/substudy.
https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2017-...

analysis plann [trials] The plan for data analysis, especially that plan as set forth in the study ... A supplementary study done in association with a parent study. 2.
https://books.google.gr/books?id=BpvIGJbM5vMC&pg=PT139&lpg=P...

https://www.linguee.com/greek-english/translation/μητρική sb...

https://translate.google.gr/?hl=en&tab=wT#view=home&op=trans...
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-02-22 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

Additional studies are needed to further investigate the significance of the LLQ ... The parent clinical study was funded by Hoffmann- La Roche Ltd. (Basel, ...
https://europepmc.org/article/med/29340643

An Ancillary Study Protocol to GlaxoSmithKline Phase IIb RTS,S/AS01E ... as part of their participation in Protocol MALARIA-094 (parent clinical study protocol).
https://ichgcp.net/clinical-trials-registry/NCT03281291/

The ongoing “parent” clinical project can be an interventional clinical trial, or a clinical study such as an observational study that will be actively collecting patient samples or clinical data.
https://researchfunding.duke.edu/mechanistic-ancillary-studi...

Applications submitted to this FOA should propose to collect new information and/or biological samples from participants of the ongoing parent study, and should address new research questions that are beyond those specified in the approved protocol of the parent study
https://news.med.virginia.edu/deansoffice/2018/02/nih-nhlbi-...

Nov 9, 2000 - Definitions ancillary study n - 1. A supplementary study done in association with a parent study. 2. Such a study done by personnel associated ...
https://jhuccs1.us/clm/gppps/Ann.pdf


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is the correct meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: Yes!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! Enjoy the weekend!

agree  Vasiliki Nikolaidou
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vasiliki.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search