υποβλήθηκα σε μέθοδο

English translation: underwent (an assisted reproduction technique / procedure / treatment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υποβλήθηκα (σε μέθοδο υποβοηθούμενης αναπαραγωγής)
English translation:underwent (an assisted reproduction technique / procedure / treatment)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

07:46 Jul 17, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: υποβλήθηκα σε μέθοδο
Η απορία μου είναι εάν "στέκει" η φράση "υποβάλλομαι σε μέθοδο" και εάν ναι πώς αποδίδεται.

Context: "Υποβλήθηκα σε μέθοδο υποβοηθούμενης αναπαραγωγής στη μονάδα ΧΧΧ".

Περιλαμβάνεται σε δήλωση συγκατάθεσης κατάψυξης-αποθήκευσης εμβρύων.
Spyros Salimpas
underwent an assisted reproduction technique / procedure / treatment
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="underwen...

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underwent an assisted reproduction technique / procedure / treatment
Nick Lingris
4Underwent (undergo) an assisted reproduction procedure
Peggy Soteriou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwent an assisted reproduction technique / procedure / treatment


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="underwen...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees
2 mins
  -> Hi, Philip! Thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underwent (undergo) an assisted reproduction procedure


Explanation:
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28534597/

Peggy Soteriou
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search