διαρρέων

English translation: oozing / seeping

08:39 Aug 3, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy
Greek term or phrase: διαρρέων
Μήνιγγες, εγκέφαλος και παρεγκεφαλίδα, αγγεία της βάσεως του εγκεφάλου: Άνευ κακώσεων μακροσκοπικώς ορατών. Διαρρέων. Μετά εικόνας παθητικής υπεραιμίας κατά τα αγγεία το εγκεφάλου.

The word "Διαρρέων" is placed in isolation. I don't know what it refers to.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:oozing / seeping
Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/oozing
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/seeping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2020-08-05 11:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is true. Διαρρέων is nominative singular while the noun κακώσεων in the previous sentence is genitive plural.
Selected response from:

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. These are potential translations, though I'm not sure why the word was there in the text I was translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oozing / seeping
Dimitris Koptsis
3discharge/leak
Christina Katranidou


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge/leak


Explanation:
διαρρέων=something that flows(river), discharge of pus is another example
from greek verb διαρρέω - noun=διαρροή in English leak/discharge

Christina Katranidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It's still not clear to me why the word is there!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oozing / seeping


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/oozing
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/seeping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2020-08-05 11:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is true. Διαρρέων is nominative singular while the noun κακώσεων in the previous sentence is genitive plural.

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. These are potential translations, though I'm not sure why the word was there in the text I was translating.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Unfortunately I can't see any clear link between "διαρρέων" and anything in the previous sentence or the sentence that follows.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search