B' Πε.Σ.Υ.Π. Κεντρικής Μακεδονίας

English translation: Regional Health (and) Care System of Central Macedonia (PESY Central Macedonia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:B' Πε.Σ.Υ.Π. Κεντρικής Μακεδονίας
English translation:Regional Health (and) Care System of Central Macedonia (PESY Central Macedonia)
Entered by: Krzysztof Laskowski

18:07 Oct 2, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Greek region administrative name
Greek term or phrase: B' Πε.Σ.Υ.Π. Κεντρικής Μακεδονίας
I don't know the meaning of the abbreviation. Its context is a hospital's name Γενικό Νοσοκομείο Κατερίνης.
Krzysztof Laskowski
Regional Health (and) Care System of Central Macedonia (PESY Central Macedonia)
Explanation:
You don't even need "and".

Welfare is defined as:
social welfare: governmental provision of economic assistance to persons in need
or
benefit: something that aids or promotes well-being; "for the common good"

or
wellbeing: a contented state of being happy and healthy and prosperous; "the town was finally on the upbeat after our recent troubles"

The meaning in this case is slightly different.

There are numerous references. One of them:
Mossialos E., McKee M. The influence of EU Law on the social character of health care systems. Brussels: P.I.E. Peter Lang, 2002.

e.a.mossialos@lse.ac.uk.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://lse.ac.uk/collections/LSEHealthAndSocialCare/whosWho/...

...and also:
Regional Health Care System of Northern Aegean (PESY BA)

http://www.hri.org/nodes/grmed.html

Στα πλαίσια του Ευρωπαϊκού προγράμματος eTen (510719), η Α’ Δ.Υ.Πε. ΚΜ (πρώην Α’ ... INFORM (Greece), UPM (Spain), LBT-HUPH (Spain), PESY (Greece), RBH (UK)
http://www.apesy-cm.gr/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-10-02 18:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a diagram which might help:
http://www.irdes.fr/ecosante/OCDE/710.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-03 15:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because there's the old argument, "Υγείας και Πρόνοιας", there are some 25 odd hits on Google, it should do (one of them being pesycrete.gr). However, on the entire net there are 59 hits vs 72,200 for Regional Healt()hcare System (plus another 42,100 for Regional Health Care System), which shows what the world thinks of that particular wording.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Regional Health and Welfare System
Maria Karra
4 +3Regional Health (and) Care System of Central Macedonia (PESY Central Macedonia)
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Πε.Σ.Υ.Π.
Regional Health and Welfare System


Explanation:
B' Περιφερειακό Σύστημα Υγείας και Πρόνοιας

2nd Regional Health and Welfare System of Central Macedonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-02 18:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more reference, showing the term both in English and Greek:
http://www.ihc.gr/presentations/12_12_2003/LIONIS/Seeking cl...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki: για το "Υγείας και Πρόνοιας", βλ. και http://europa.eu.int/eures/main.jsp?catId=2591〈=da&acr... : Υπουργείο Υγείας και Πρόνοιας (Ministry of health and welfare):
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
44 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Artemis79
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
B' Πε.Σ.Υ.Π. Κεντρικής Μακεδονίας
Regional Health (and) Care System of Central Macedonia (PESY Central Macedonia)


Explanation:
You don't even need "and".

Welfare is defined as:
social welfare: governmental provision of economic assistance to persons in need
or
benefit: something that aids or promotes well-being; "for the common good"

or
wellbeing: a contented state of being happy and healthy and prosperous; "the town was finally on the upbeat after our recent troubles"

The meaning in this case is slightly different.

There are numerous references. One of them:
Mossialos E., McKee M. The influence of EU Law on the social character of health care systems. Brussels: P.I.E. Peter Lang, 2002.

e.a.mossialos@lse.ac.uk.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://lse.ac.uk/collections/LSEHealthAndSocialCare/whosWho/...

...and also:
Regional Health Care System of Northern Aegean (PESY BA)

http://www.hri.org/nodes/grmed.html

Στα πλαίσια του Ευρωπαϊκού προγράμματος eTen (510719), η Α’ Δ.Υ.Πε. ΚΜ (πρώην Α’ ... INFORM (Greece), UPM (Spain), LBT-HUPH (Spain), PESY (Greece), RBH (UK)
http://www.apesy-cm.gr/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-10-02 18:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a diagram which might help:
http://www.irdes.fr/ecosante/OCDE/710.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-03 15:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because there's the old argument, "Υγείας και Πρόνοιας", there are some 25 odd hits on Google, it should do (one of them being pesycrete.gr). However, on the entire net there are 59 hits vs 72,200 for Regional Healt()hcare System (plus another 42,100 for Regional Health Care System), which shows what the world thinks of that particular wording.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Greece+Health+and+Care+System...
    Reference: http://www.apesy-cm.gr/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Τα περισσότερα ευρήματα στο "Regional Healthcare System" site:gr
3 hrs
  -> Ανεξάρτητα από ευρήματα, paper και κόντρα paper από και για την Ελλάδα κάθε χρόνο. Αν και το Υπ. λανσάρει κοιν. αλληλεγγύη πλέον , η Διεύθυνση παραμένει σαφώς υγείας και πρόνοιας με (και όχι κοινων. αλληλεγγύης), με άλλη Διευθ. Κοινωνικής Πρόνοιας. ¨-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 days 13 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search