επιχώρια λεμφαδενίτιδα

English translation: locoregional lymphadenopathy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επιχώρια λεμφαδενίτιδα
English translation:locoregional lymphadenopathy
Entered by: Haralabos Papatheodorou

09:05 Jul 10, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Greek term or phrase: επιχώρια λεμφαδενίτιδα
Σε αξονική τομογραφία.
Με προβληματίζει αυτό το επιχώρια , εννοεί local;
SGOUZA
locoregional lymphadenopathy
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&safe=off&client=firefox-a&...
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1locoregional lymphadenopathy
Haralabos Papatheodorou
4 +1localised lymphadenitis
Philip Lees
5regional lymphadenitis
Sofia Poulou
4local lymph node swelling /local lymphadenitis
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localised lymphadenitis


Explanation:
I think localised (or localized in American) is better than local here.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=localized+lymphadenitis
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: Sounds good to me
18 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local lymph node swelling /local lymphadenitis


Explanation:
www.wellsphere.com/wellpage/local-lymph-node-swelling - Im 26 Aug 2009 – Expert articles, personal stories, blogs, Q&A, news, local resources, pictures, video and a supportive community. Local Lymph Node Swelling ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2011-07-10 09:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

symptoms.wrongdiagnosis.com/...local.../mesenteric-lymph... - Im CacheList of causes of Open wound with local swelling and Mesenteric ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locoregional lymphadenopathy


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&safe=off&client=firefox-a&...

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regional lymphadenitis


Explanation:
Όσον αφορά το "επιχώρια", είναι γνωστό ότι:
Επιχώριοι λεμφαδένες = Regional lymph nodes
To local ή localized είναι τοπική ή εντοπισμένη και δεν αποδίδει με ακρίβεια τον όρο, παρότι μπορεί να παραπέμπει στην ίδια ουσία.
Όσον αφορά το "λεμφαδενίτιδα"
Μπορεί η κύρια λεμφαδενοπάθεια (lymphadenopathy) να είναι η λεμφαδενίτιδα, όμως εφόσον υπάρχει διαφορετική λέξη για τη λεμφαδενίτιδα (lymphadenitis), η γνώμη μου είναι πως είναι πιο σωστό η μετάφραση νε είναι ακριβής.



    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&safe=off&client=firefox-a&...
Sofia Poulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search