βελονονυγμός

English translation: needle puncture marks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βελονονυγμός
English translation:needle puncture marks
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

10:49 Mar 31, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Greek term or phrase: βελονονυγμός
Σε έκθεση νεκροψίας αναφέρεται:

Ιατροφαρμακευτικοί χειρισμοί: Στην πρόσθια επιφάνεια του θώρακος αναγωνρίζεται ίχνη εφαρμογής
ηλεκτροδίων λόγω διενέργειας ΚΑΡΠΑ. Επίσης αναγνωρίζονται βελονονυγμοί στη ραχιαία επιφάνεια της δεξιάς
άκρας χειρός και στο αριστερό αντιβράχιο.
Spyros Salimpas
needle puncture
Explanation:
Νυγμός = τσίμπημα
Selected response from:

TATIANA ANAGNOSTOPOULOU
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5needle puncture
TATIANA ANAGNOSTOPOULOU
5needle marks
transphy
4pin prick marks
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needle puncture


Explanation:
Νυγμός = τσίμπημα

TATIANA ANAGNOSTOPOULOU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin prick marks


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needle marks


Explanation:
Or, in this case, 'Syringe Marks'

3 Ways to Detect Drug Use - wikiHow
www.wikihow.com/Detect-Drug-Use

Perhaps you worry that your child uses drugs and are concerned you won't know how to detect drug use. Or maybe you ... Watch for needle (track) marks on an
5. Watch for needle (track) marks on an individual’s body, particularly their arms. Also look for bruising that could demonstrate the injection of drugs such as heroin,

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search