συμβεβλημένος ΕΟΠΥΥ

English translation: EOPYY-contracted private doctor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμβεβλημένος ΕΟΠΥΥ
English translation:EOPYY-contracted private doctor
Entered by: Philip Lees

07:31 Aug 24, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / On a doctor\'s stamp
Greek term or phrase: συμβεβλημένος ΕΟΠΥΥ
This is part of a stamp at the end of a letter. Is "NHS contractor" (British English) adequate, or is there something more formal?

The person in question is an Assistant Professor in a University Hospital Department and is writing in that capacity, but he appears to have applied his personal stamp to this document, possibly by mistake (or maybe he couldn't find the other one).
Philip Lees
Greece
EOPYY-contracted private doctor
Explanation:
Or your less cryptic version.

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&channel=tro...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nick. Your official version won't fit on the stamp, so I'll use my shorter one and add a note to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EOPYY-contracted private doctor
Nick Lingris
4under contract/subcontractor to the NHS
transphy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EOPYY-contracted private doctor


Explanation:
Or your less cryptic version.

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&channel=tro...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Nick. Your official version won't fit on the stamp, so I'll use my shorter one and add a note to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under contract/subcontractor to the NHS


Explanation:
....or as you said, 'NHS contractor'. What's wrong with it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-08-24 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another common expression used is, 'working for the NHS'.which has the same meaning as 'under contract'.Or even the expression, '(working ) jointly with the NHS', which we hear all the time.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nothing wrong with it. I just wondered if there was a more "official" form and Nick has kindly provided it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search