τελοσυστολική

English translation: telesystolic /end systolic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τελοσυστολική
English translation:telesystolic /end systolic
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

17:18 Jan 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Greek term or phrase: τελοσυστολική
τελοσυστολική πρόπτωση μιτροειδούς βαλβίδας, είναι η φράση. Δεν είμαι σίγουρη για το "τελοσυστολική"
xxxx-Translator
end systolic / end-systolic
Explanation:
End-systolic [volume]
The amount of blood in the ventricle at the end of the cardiac ejection period and immediately preceding the beginning of ventricular relaxation; a measurement of the adequacy of cardiac emptying, related to systolic function. (http://www.books.md/E/dic/endsystolicvolume.php)

Sxetika me to end-systolic versus telesystolic des edo
"The measure in which the myocardial contractility index and systolic heart pressure upon end systolic volume increase during exercise decrease with age. This deficit is reduced during exercise in presence of beta-adrenergic blockade.

As to the vascular response, let us say that in maximal exercise the decrease of telesystolic volume ...

From http://tinyurl.com/2lxyc
# murmurs arise from transformation of laminary flow into turbolent flow and last until a DP exists. They can be classified according to :

* aetiology
o functional
o organic
* timing
o systolic
+ protosystolic
+ mesosystolic
+ telesystolic
+ pansystolic or holosystolic


To telesystolic anaferetai se vascular (diladi se themata kikliforias - circulation) eno to end systolic (i end-systolic) anaferetai se anatomika zitimata. Des ton orismo tou end systolic diameter "Cross sectional diameter of the left ventricle including the septum and posterior wall thicknesses in systole." (http://www.books.md/T/dic/totalendsystolicdiameter.php)



Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Δυσκολεύτηκα πολύ να διαλέξω απάντηση, η Ελπίδα μου έδωσε τον όρο που έψαχνα, αλλά δε θα ήμουν βέβαιη χωρίς τις αναφορές και τη λίστα της Βαλεντίνης, οπότε...
Όντως, η λίστα με το mesosystolic, holoesystolic κλπ ήταν καθοριστική, εφόσον όλοι αυτοί οι όροι αναφέρονται σε άλλο σημείο του κειμένου σε αντιδιαστολή με το "τελοσυστολική".
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6end-systolic
Dylan Edwards
5 +1end systolic / end-systolic
Valentini Mellas
5 +1Μitral prolapse at end systole
Joanne Panteleon
5 -1telesystolic
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
end-systolic


Explanation:
Reference will follow!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 17:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the regurgitation by showing mitral valve prolapse; papillary muscle ... of the native
mitral valve and is ... left ventricular end diastolic, end systolic and stroke ...

www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume V 2/ MITRAL%20REGURGITATION.asp



... the SHARE Investigators Hamilton Mitral valve prolapse (MVP) was ... displacement of the
mitral leaflets during ... ECG, blood pressure, LV end-systolic end-diastolic ...
www.ccs.ca/society/congress2002/abstracts/abs/a138.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 18:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In addition, the positive inotropic effect may theoretically result in a reduced
end-systolic mitral regurgitant orifice and, therefore, a reduced degree of ...
www.ava.com.au/content/avj/0008/00080528.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 18:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"End-systolic volume\" is defined as follows on:
http://www.books.md/E/dic/endsystolicvolume.php.

The amount of blood in the ventricle at the end of the cardiac ejection period and immediately preceding the beginning of ventricular relaxation; a measurement of the adequacy of cardiac emptying, related to systolic function.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 18:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
www.oucom.ohiou.edu/CVPhysiology/HD009.htm

for \"end-systolic volume\" in relation to \"mitral regurgitation\".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ...:-))
37 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
54 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
2066 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telesystolic


Explanation:

Geia sou Stella!
einai "telesystolic"

Relating to the end of ventricular systole.

Origin: G. Telos, end, + systole, a contracting




    Reference: http://www.books.md/T/dic/telesystolic.php
Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Tele- = τηλε- καμία σχέση με τη λέξης τέλο(ς) σε αυτή την περίπτωση... :-))
35 mins
  -> Exeis apolyto dikio Nadia mou alla to parapano lexico to exei etsi akrivws. Rikse mia matia. Kata t'alla h diafora telika einai opws th perigrafei to Valentinaki stin apanthsh ths. : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τελοσυστολική
end systolic / end-systolic


Explanation:
End-systolic [volume]
The amount of blood in the ventricle at the end of the cardiac ejection period and immediately preceding the beginning of ventricular relaxation; a measurement of the adequacy of cardiac emptying, related to systolic function. (http://www.books.md/E/dic/endsystolicvolume.php)

Sxetika me to end-systolic versus telesystolic des edo
"The measure in which the myocardial contractility index and systolic heart pressure upon end systolic volume increase during exercise decrease with age. This deficit is reduced during exercise in presence of beta-adrenergic blockade.

As to the vascular response, let us say that in maximal exercise the decrease of telesystolic volume ...

From http://tinyurl.com/2lxyc
# murmurs arise from transformation of laminary flow into turbolent flow and last until a DP exists. They can be classified according to :

* aetiology
o functional
o organic
* timing
o systolic
+ protosystolic
+ mesosystolic
+ telesystolic
+ pansystolic or holosystolic


To telesystolic anaferetai se vascular (diladi se themata kikliforias - circulation) eno to end systolic (i end-systolic) anaferetai se anatomika zitimata. Des ton orismo tou end systolic diameter "Cross sectional diameter of the left ventricle including the septum and posterior wall thicknesses in systole." (http://www.books.md/T/dic/totalendsystolicdiameter.php)






    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2kph4
    Reference: http://www.books.md
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797
Grading comment
Δυσκολεύτηκα πολύ να διαλέξω απάντηση, η Ελπίδα μου έδωσε τον όρο που έψαχνα, αλλά δε θα ήμουν βέβαιη χωρίς τις αναφορές και τη λίστα της Βαλεντίνης, οπότε...
Όντως, η λίστα με το mesosystolic, holoesystolic κλπ ήταν καθοριστική, εφόσον όλοι αυτοί οι όροι αναφέρονται σε άλλο σημείο του κειμένου σε αντιδιαστολή με το "τελοσυστολική".
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki: : ))
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τελοσυστολική
Μitral prolapse at end systole


Explanation:
πρόπτωση μιτροειδούς βαλβίδας κατά την τελοσυστολή.

Η αγγλική ιατρική βιβλιογραφία, η οποία είναι και η εγκυρότερη στον τομέα αυτό (Lancet Journal), δεν χρησιμοποιεί τη λέξη "valve", αφού εννοείται. Και η πιο συχνή αναφορά είναι το "at end systole", απ' όσο έχω δεί και από τις δουλειές που μεταφράζω!.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-30 19:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξέχασα τις πηγές: Oxford & Barron\'s Medical Dictionaries

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search