λήψη ζωτικών σημείων

English translation: taking vital signs

20:54 Sep 7, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: λήψη ζωτικών σημείων
vital signs ? Ποια είναι η κατάλληλη απόδοση του όρου "λήψη" εδώ;
Spyros Salimpas
English translation:taking vital signs
Explanation:
This is the basic way of expressing it. Of course, you will also see 'measuring vital signs', 'vital sign measurement' and so on.

http://www.waybuilder.net/sweethaven/medtech/vitals/default....

https://ed4hhs.com/hhs-course/taking-vital-signs

Taking accurate vital signs. - NCBI
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11186488
by MR Streger - ‎2000
Emerg Med Serv. 2000 Aug;29(8):63. Taking accurate vital signs. Streger MR. PMID: 11186488; [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]. MeSH Terms. Blood Pressure
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vital signs assessment
Haralabos Papatheodorou
4 +2taking vital signs
Dylan Edwards
4checking the patient´s vital signs (έλεγχος των .......)
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vital signs assessment


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/p8u5xU

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Δεν καταλαβαίνω πώς το assessment αποδίδει τον όρο "λήψη". Δεν έχουν διαφορετικές έννοιες;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Giokari
3 mins

agree  transphy
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking the patient´s vital signs (έλεγχος των .......)


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com/gren/σε%20τακτά%20χρονικά%20διαστήματα
Η νοσοκόμα ερχόταν και έλεγχε τα ζωτικά σημεία του σε τακτικά χρονικά διαστήματα. ... (sequence of still photos taken at intervals), λήψη σταθερών φωτογραφιών του ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2016-09-07 21:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it´s not only Controlling but also gathering the sígns and entering them into the sick file for the doctor to make his conclusions

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking vital signs


Explanation:
This is the basic way of expressing it. Of course, you will also see 'measuring vital signs', 'vital sign measurement' and so on.

http://www.waybuilder.net/sweethaven/medtech/vitals/default....

https://ed4hhs.com/hhs-course/taking-vital-signs

Taking accurate vital signs. - NCBI
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11186488
by MR Streger - ‎2000
Emerg Med Serv. 2000 Aug;29(8):63. Taking accurate vital signs. Streger MR. PMID: 11186488; [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]. MeSH Terms. Blood Pressure


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search