ΤΥΠ

English translation: Quartermaster Battalion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΤΥΠ
English translation:Quartermaster Battalion
Entered by: Philip Lees

07:20 Jul 25, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Army discharge certificate
Greek term or phrase: ΤΥΠ
Κατατάχθηκε στο ΚΕΕΜ την 09-02-2010
Απολύθηκε από 34 ΤΥΠ την 09-11-2010

Τμήμα υπήρεσίας ... ??????

I've posted ΚΕΕΜ as a separate question. My mind just goes numb in the face of all these abbreviations.

All help appreciated.
Philip Lees
Greece
Quartermaster Battalion
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quartermaster_Corps_(United_St...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-07-25 13:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ή "Logistic Battalion", αν προτιμάμε βρετανική ορολογία: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Logistic_Corps
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thanks Dimitri. The client wants American English for some odd reason :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ΤΑΓΜΑ ΥΛΙΚΟΥ ΠΟΛΕΜΟΥ
PROSGR
3 +1Quartermaster Battalion
D. Harvatis
4Support Battalion
Ioanna Zampakidi
Summary of reference entries provided
Τάγμα Υποστήριξης Πεζοναυτών ;
Haralabos Papatheodorou

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ΤΑΓΜΑ ΥΛΙΚΟΥ ΠΟΛΕΜΟΥ


Explanation:
https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Σώμα_Υλικού_Πολέμου_(Ελλάδα)

PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support Battalion


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με τον κανονισμό συντμήσεων ενόπλων δυνάμεων ΤΥΠ=Τάγμα Υποστηρίξεως.
http://www.geetha.mil.gr/media/Thesmika_Keimena/GEETHA/kanon...



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/33rd_Mechanized_Infantry_Brigade_(Greece)
    https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A7%CF%81%CE%AE%CF%83%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82:244wiki/%CF%80%CF%81%CF%8C%CF%87%CE%B5%CE%B9%CF%81%CE%BF/%CE%A3%CF%
Ioanna Zampakidi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quartermaster Battalion


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quartermaster_Corps_(United_St...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-07-25 13:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ή "Logistic Battalion", αν προτιμάμε βρετανική ορολογία: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Logistic_Corps

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Dimitri. The client wants American English for some odd reason :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
13 days




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Τάγμα Υποστήριξης Πεζοναυτών ;

Reference information:
ΤΥΠ (Τάγμα Υποστήριξης Πεζοναυτών)


    https://www.inewsgr.com/96/32-typpezonavtes-me-to-zori.htm
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search