ΛΔ .... ΑΒΥΠ

English translation: Command Company / Quartermaster Base Depot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΛΔ .... ΑΒΥΠ
English translation:Command Company / Quartermaster Base Depot
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

13:32 Nov 4, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Greek term or phrase: ΛΔ .... ΑΒΥΠ
On a certificate of military service:
ΓΕΝΙΚΟ ΕΠΙΤΕΛΕΙΟ ΣΤΡΑΤΟΥ
ΔΝΣΗ ΣΤΡΑΤΟΛΟΓΙΚΟΥ
ΜΟΝΑΔΑ: ΛΔ/651 ΑΒΥΠ

What is the meaning of the abbreviations?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Command Company / Quartermaster Base Depot
Explanation:
I think the abbrevations mean "Λόχος Διοικήσεως" and "Αποθήκη Βάσεως Υλικού Πολέμου".
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Λόχος Διοικήσεως - Αποθήκη Βάσης Υλικού Πολέμου
Ilias Marios Kounas
3Command Company / Quartermaster Base Depot
D. Harvatis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Command Company / Quartermaster Base Depot


Explanation:
I think the abbrevations mean "Λόχος Διοικήσεως" and "Αποθήκη Βάσεως Υλικού Πολέμου".

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Λόχος Διοικήσεως - Αποθήκη Βάσης Υλικού Πολέμου


Explanation:
I agree with D. Harvatis.

"ΛΔ" refers to "Λόχος Διοικήσεως" as you can see in the following link:

https://www.neolaia.gr/2013/10/28/orologies-stratou/

"ΑΒΥΠ refers to "Αποθήκη Βάσης Υλικού Πολέμου", as you can see on page 112 in the .pdf here:

http://www.et.gr/idocs-nph/search/pdfViewerForm.html?args=5C...


    https://www.neolaia.gr/2013/10/28/orologies-stratou/
    Reference: http://www.et.gr/idocs-nph/search/pdfViewerForm.html?args=5C...
Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the confirmation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search