Αλλοίωση

English translation: accidental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αλλοίωση
English translation:accidental
Entered by: Vasilisso

08:40 Nov 2, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / ..
Greek term or phrase: Αλλοίωση
...
Viole T.
Greece
accidental
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-11-02 08:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freewebs.com/tetradiakitharas/TetradioDeftero/les...
http://musescore.org/el/εγχειρίδιο/σημεία-αλλοίωσης
http://www.tar.gr/29/Finale-no4-Document_Options-(Tsimpidis-...
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accidental
Vasilisso
5alteration
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accidental


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-11-02 08:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freewebs.com/tetradiakitharas/TetradioDeftero/les...
http://musescore.org/el/εγχειρίδιο/σημεία-αλλοίωσης
http://www.tar.gr/29/Finale-no4-Document_Options-(Tsimpidis-...

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Constantinos Faridis (X): άσχετο. εξ αλλου ειναι επιθετο, και οχι ουσιαστικο.
3 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidental_(music)
22 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Epameinondas Soufleros
1 day 10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alteration


Explanation:
ε 271,000 αποτελέσματα (0.23 δευτερόλεπτα)
Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησης

1.
Jazz Glossary
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Alteration: The raising or lowering of a tone by a half-step, ... Chops: Technical ability, to execute music physically and to negotiate chord changes. ... Chromatic harmony is a vague term referring either to the use of many altered ...
www.apassion4jazz.net/glossary.html - Παρόμοιες
2.
Diatonic and chromatic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Diatonic and chromatic are terms in music theory that are most often used to ..... Alteration of a note that makes it (or the harmony that includes it) ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Diatonic_and_chromatic -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 λεπτά (2010-11-02 08:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

το accidental ειναι γραφικο σημειο πάνω στην παρτιτουρα το οποιο υποδηλωνει την αλλοιωση (alteration)

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Υποψιάζομαι ότι το έχει με τη σημασία "σημεία αλλοίωσης", αλλά έχεις δίκιο ως προς την αντιστοιχία.
32 mins
  -> ευχαριστω

disagree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Αυτό είναι να παίζεις νότες από άλλο κλειδί, όχι από το κλειδί του τραγουδιού. Χρησιμοποιείται συχνά στην τζαζ, αλλά δεν πα να πει ότι, επειδή είναι ουσιαστικό, είναι η σωστή απόδοση της "αλλοίωσης".
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search