International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Na me prosexeis

English translation: Take care of me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Να με προσέχεις
English translation:Take care of me
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

19:26 Apr 15, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: Na me prosexeis
It is the title of a song. Thanks.
Neva M.
Take care of me
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Grading comment
Efharisto, girls, you are so fast! :) Portokaloglou is so great, I wish I understood Greek...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Take care of me
Ioanna Karamitsa
5 +1take care of me
Vicky Papaprodromou
5take care of me/ look after me
vanessak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Take care of me


Explanation:
..

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Efharisto, girls, you are so fast! :) Portokaloglou is so great, I wish I understood Greek...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Μαγκέψαμε και γίναμε γρήγορες;
0 min
  -> Σας έπιασα στον υπνο κοριτσάκια?? Σας φιλώ γλυκά!

agree  Valentini Mellas: ela nte ... ftou kaka :)
2 mins
  -> Φιλούμπες!!!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take care of me


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :P // Ego os gnosti lixouda ... etroga ta provata ekei parapera :P
2 mins
  -> Εσύ δεν πρόλαβες λέξη ν' αρθρώσεις.... χεχεχε//Δεν θα μπορούσα να φανταστώ κάτι διαφορετικό !!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take care of me/ look after me


Explanation:
Its a great song , too!

vanessak
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search