κρασπεδόρειθρα

English translation: curbs and gutters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κρασπεδόρειθρα
English translation:curbs and gutters
Entered by: Nick Lingris

18:13 Oct 31, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Other
Greek term or phrase: κρασπεδόρειθρα
σε αυτοκινητόδρομο
SGOUZA
curbs and gutters
Explanation:
kerbs and gutters στα βρετανικά

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-31 18:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχει και σαν curbs/gutters σαν μια "μονάδα εργασίας" σε έργο.
Εικόνα: http://www.originalvision.com/Nicaragua/cinco_bahias/pages/c...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6curbs and gutters
Nick Lingris
4 +3kerbs/kirbs/curbs & cunette/gutters
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2curb
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
κρασπεδόρειθρα
curb


Explanation:
Με επιφύλαξη...

curb [kErb] ουσ. χαλινάρι #
(ΗΠΑ) κράσπεδο ή ρείθρο πεζοδρόμιου #

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κρασπεδόρειθρα
curbs and gutters


Explanation:
kerbs and gutters στα βρετανικά

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-31 18:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχει και σαν curbs/gutters σαν μια "μονάδα εργασίας" σε έργο.
Εικόνα: http://www.originalvision.com/Nicaragua/cinco_bahias/pages/c...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: Δες καταχώρησή μου κατωτέρω.
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Περιμένω.

agree  skazakis
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σάκη.

agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carolyn.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
13 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Assimina Vavoula: ΚΑΝΟΥΝ ΔΙΑΛΕΙΜΜΑ ΓΙΑ ΦΑΓΗΤΟ...ΤΑΙΖΟΥΝ ΤΑ ΜΙΚΡΑ ΤΟΥΣ... κτλ... κτλ...
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Οι πολιτισμολόγοι πού πήγαν;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κρασπεδόρειθρα
kerbs/kirbs/curbs & cunette/gutters


Explanation:
kerb/kirb/curb (Αγγλικά) = κράσπεδο
bordure (Γαλλικά)
bordschwelle (Γερμανικά)

Raised strips on the sides of the roadway width of a bridge for use by pedestrian traffic and also for confining vehicular traffic within the roadway width. If not catering to pedestrian traffic, they are termed "wheel guards" or "fender curbs".

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Cunette (Αγγλ.)/cunette (Γαλλ.)/cunette (Mittelwasserrinne) (Γερμ.) = ρείθρο

1) A longitudinal trough or channel built as an integral part of a large flat-bottomed conduit for concentrating the low flows to develop self-cleansing.
2) A trench in a ditch or moat for drainage or a subdrain excavated in the bed of a surface drain to drain seepage water or to discharge low flows.

Με την έννοια 2) ισχύουν τα ακόλουθα στα Γερμανικά:

= Sickerstrang, Niedrigwasserinne oder Trockenwetterabfluβrinne

Πολλύγλωσσο Τεχνικό Λεξικό Αρδεύσεων και Αποστραγγίσεων, ΤΕΕ, Αθήνα 1975

--------------------------------------------------------------------

ρείθρο = gutter/flood
# εγάρσιο = water splash
# ποταμού = bed
# οχετού = invert of a culvert

Ελληνοαγγλικό Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων, Χ.Χιονίδη

--------------------------------------------------------------------

culvert = οχετός, υπόγειο αυλάκι
gutter = υδρορρόη, ρείθρο

Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Ορολογίας Αρχιτεκτόνων/Πολ.Μηχανικών/Δομικών/Σχεδιαστών, Ε.Δημητρόπουλου MSc, PhD

---------------------------------------------------------------------

http://civilwarfortifications.com/dictionary/xgc-014.html

http://www.iwaponline.com/wst/03309/wst033090049.htm

http://www.iowasudas.org/documents/sect7_000.pdf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-10-31 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διόρθωση: εγκάρσιο

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Το αστείο με τον σύνδεσμο Iowa SUDAS (άσχετο αρκτικόλεξο) είναι ότι η σούδα είναι το ρείθρο, το αυλάκι για τα βρομόνερα των σπιτιών.
7 mins
  -> : )))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νάντια!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μίνα!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search